Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  213
Acadie et Provinces de l'Atlantique / Atlantic Provinces

|217. Camera-bleue.gif (312 octets) BLANCHARD, Capitaine de Frégate. «"L’Aventure" et ses Terres-Neuvas». Paris, Éditions France Empire, c. 1952. 316 p. (20 cm). Reliure demi-cuir à coins, couvertures illustrées conservées; avec une dédicace autographiée par Jean-Marie Huille, Commissaire de "L’Aventure". Illustré grâce à de très nombreuses photographies. Il s’agit d’une définition du travail de "L’Aventure" frégate de la Marine Nationale de France dont la mission principale est l’assistance aux pêcheurs sur les bancs de Terre-Neuve. Carte repliée des bancs de Terre-Neuve. Superbe exemplaire et titre peu commun.              85 $

218.  HANNAY, James. «The History of Acadia, from its first discovery to its surrender to England by the Treaty of Paris». St. John N.B., Printed by J. & A. McMillan, 1879. VII,440 p. (22 cm). Original blue cloth with gilt decorations. Fine copy. Scarce!              125 $

219.  JACK, David Russell. «Centennial Prize Essay on the History of the City and County of St. John». Saint John NB, J. & A. McMillan, 1883. (2),178,(1) p. (19 cm). Original green cloth with gilt text, minor damping to binding. Maps, one folding. Mostly about 18th Century history of the area with much about the Indians. With an Appendix giving the names of the persons who drew lots in Park Town in 1784, mostly American Loyalists.  Morley, p. 30.               90 $

220.  (LOUISBOURG). «Roll of New Hampshire Men at Louisbourg, Cape Breton, 1745». Concord, N.H., Edward S. Pearson Public Printer, 1896. 63 p. (25 cm). Publisher’s cloth, gilt lettering. Library stamp but never used. Maps. The role played by the soldiers from New Hampshire who served at the capture of Louisbourg; also listing their names, place of residence, date they enlisted, their rank, Company or Regiment. Very scarce title.     275 $

221.  MAC KINNON, John. «A Sketch Book comprising historical incidents, traditional tales and translations». St. John N.B., Barnes & Co. Limited, 1915. 213 p. 921 cm). Original cloth, gilt text; signed by author. Interesting tales about Prince Edward Island. Scarce book in very good condition.  Watters p. 628 locates only one copy.  90 $

222.  MAC PHIE, Rev. John P. «Pictonians at Home and Abroad. Sketches of professional men and women of Pictou County, its history and institutions». Boston, Pinkham Press, 1914. VIII,232 p. (22 cm). Original red cloth, gilt text and decoration. With map and 29 plates. Regional history of Pictou County, Nova Scotia. Being the Pioneers of Pictou, the religious history of the County, the Bench and the Bar, the Medical profession etc.  Very nice copy.  Morley p. 93.               75 $

223.  MORSE, William Inglis. «Pierre du Gua, Sieur de Monts. Records: Colonial and Saintongeois. Collected and edited by William Inglis Morse». London, Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1939. XIV,118,(15) p. (25 cm). Limited edition of 225 numbered copies. Publisher’s cloth, top edge gilt, fine copy. Ills., facsimiles, map & 15 plates. This is an important contribution to the history of Acadie. Pierre du Gua, Sieur de Monts (1558?-1628) founded the settlement of Ile Ste-Croix in 1604. Scarce book. Not in Amtmann.              250 $

224.  MORSE, William Inglis. «Supplement to local history of Paradise, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia (1684-1938)». Boston, Nathan Sawyer & Son Inc., 1938. H,79 p. (23 cm). Original boards. Plates. Limited to 350 numbered copies. Very nice copy.              60 $

225.  (NEWFOUNDLAND FISHERY). «Review of President Grant’s Recent Message to the United States Congress, relative to the Canadian Fisheries and the Navigation of the St. Lawrence River». (O, 1870). 64 p. (25 cm). Original wraps, spine chipped but a good copy. About the Newfoundland fisheries, text by the Hon. Peter Mitchell.  Casey I, 3627. Not in O’Dea!!  Scarce item.              125 $

226.  (NORTHCLIFFE, COLLECTION). «Collection Northcliffe. Offerte au Canada par Sir Leicester Harmsworth, Baronnet, en souvenir de son frère, le Très Honorable Alfred Charles William Harmsworth, Vicomte de Northcliffe». O, Archives Publiques du Canada, 1927. VII,462,(6) p. (25 cm). Collection importante renfermant les papiers du Général Robert Monckton, du Brigadier Townshend, ainsi que des portraits et des documents imprimés d’une grande valeur. La collection la plus importante est celle de Monckton qui commandait les troupes de la Nouvelle-Écosse et qui eut la mission d’expulser les Acadiens. Quant à Robert Townshend, il signa la capitulation de Québec. Illustrations en couleurs et facsimilés.              45 $

227.  STARK, James H. «The Loyalists of Massachusetts and the other Side of the American Revolution». Boston, James H. Stark, 1910. VII,509 p. (24 cm). Original red cloth and gilt decoration. With a map and 46 plates. Fine copy. First edition of the most remarkable work on the subject. Many emigrated to Canada. Scarce!    125 $|


Catalogue 213 - Ontario, Manitoba, Prairies & B.C.
Catalogue 213 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca