Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  213
Agriculture, Sciences naturelles, Océans /
Agriculture, Natural sciences, Oceans

|344.  ALAIN, Lorenzo. «The Trapper’s Guide and the Life of the Hunting Scout». Q, the author, 1945. 376 p. (18 cm). Second edition (first in English). Illustrations, maps, portraits. Very good copy.  35 $

345.  (BOTANY). «Contributions to Botany, 1959». O, National Museum of Canada, 1961. 197 p. (25 cm). Contents: "Forest and peatland at Howley Lake, northern Ontario" (H. Sjors) 31 p. / "Notes on plant occurrence along lower Liard River, N.W.T." (W.W. Jeffrey) 84 p. / "The vascular flora of an Alpine valley in the Mackenzie Mountains, N.W.T." (A.E. Porsild) 15 p. / "The vascular flora of Liard Hotsprings, B.C., with notes on some bryophytes" (A.E. Porsild & H. Crum) 66 p. Library stamp but clean. Ills.              20 $

346.  (FERMES). «Les fermes expérimentales fédérales. - Un demi-siècle de progrès, 1886-1936». O, 1939. 173 p. Ills.              20 $

347.  HARDING, A.R. (ed.). «Mink Trapping. A Book of Instruction giving many methods of Trapping. – A Valuable Book for Trappers». Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding Publishing Co., 1906. 188,(8) p. (17 cm). Original decorated cloth, trace of dirt, small tear to the spine. Profusely illustrated. Parts about Canada.              25 $

348.  HARDING, A.R. ET AL. «Wolf and Coyote Trapping. An Up-to-Date Wolf Hunter’s Guide, Giving the Most Successful Methods of Experienced "Wolfers" for Hunting and Trapping These Animals, Also Gives Their Habits in Detail». Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding Publisher, 1937. 252,(6) p. (16 cm). Publisher’s illustrated wrappers. With numerous illustrations and a portrait. Parts about Canada. Very nice copy, scarce title.              60 $

349.  KREPS, E. «Science of Trapping. Describes the Fur Bearing Animals, their Nature, Habits and Distribution, with practical methods for their Capture». Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding Publisher, 1909. 229,XV p. (17 cm). Original illustrated boards, light discoloration and a small tear to the bottom of the spine. Profusely illustrated. Trapping Beaver, Otter, Mink, etc.  Much about Canada.              60 $

350.  (LAITERIE). «Douzième Rapport de la Société d’Industrie Laitière de la Province de Québec, 1893». Q, 1894. 349 p. (26 cm). Reliure moderne en plein bougran.              35 $

351.  (LAITERIE). «Troizième Rapport Annuel du Commissaire de l’Industrie Laitière pour 1892-3». O, 1894. 259 p. (25 cm). Rapport fédéral. Reliure moderne en plein bougran.              35 $

352.  MARSHALL, Hon. Duncan. «Agriculture au Canada». Brantford, Ont., Cockshutt Plow Co. Ltd., 1947. 275 p. (18 cm). Ills. Traduit & adapté par Robert Raynauld.              20 $

353.  M-WILFRID, Frère. «Le Guide Avicole du fermier et de l’aviculteur spécialisé. Monographie de la poule canadienne Chantecler - 35 Ans d’Expérience». Oka, Institut Agricole, 1938. 132 p. (20 cm).              35 $

354.  M-WILFRID, Frère. «35 années d’expérience en aviculture». S.l., 1939. 98 p. (23 cm). Ill.; 5e éd. revue, corrigée et mise à point. Inst. Agri. d’Oka, Bull. #4.      20 $

355.  NEWHOUSE, S. ET AL. «The Trapper’s Guide and Manual of Instructions for Capturing all kinds of Fur-Bearing Animals, and curing their Skins; with Observations on the Fur-Trade, Hints of Life in the Woods. And Narratives of Trapping and Hunting Excursions». New York, Forest and Stream Publishing Co., 1908. 205,(2) p. (21 cm). Original boards, gilt text, light discoloration. Profusely illustrated. Much about Quebec and New Brunswick. Good copy.              125 $

356.  PASSY, Louis. «Étude sur la colonisation et l’agriculture au Canada». Paris, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1887. 132 p. (21 cm). Jolie reliure moderne. Titre peu commun et bel exemplaire.              75 $

357.  PERRAULT, Joseph-François. «Traité d’Agriculture pratique». M, par J. Perrault, 1865. 91 & 196 p. (13 cm). Avec illustrations & plans. Publié sous le patronage de la Chambre et des Sociétés d’Agriculture du Bas-Canada. Un très bel exemplaire & un titre rarissime.  Amtmann, P-616; Gagnon I, 2693.              225 $

358.  STAFFORD, Jos. «The Canadian Oyster. Its Development, Environment and Culture». O, The Mortimer Co. Ltd., 1913. 159 p. (25 cm). Original cloth. Multiple plates and a folding map of Malpeque Bay.    60 $

359.  WOODCOCK, E.N. «Fifty Years a Hunter and Trapper. Experiences and Observations of E.N. Woodcock the noted Hunter and Trapper, as written by Himself and Published in H-T-T from 1903 to 1913». Columbus, Ohio, 1941. 318,(2) p. (16 cm). Publisher’s illustrated wraps. Portrait and profusely illustrated.              45 $|


Science, Technologie, Ressources /
Science, Technology, Resources

Catalogue 213 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca