|
![]() |
Catalogue 215
Agriculture, Sciences naturelles, Océans /
Agriculture, Natural sciences, Oceans
|329.
ANDERSON, James. «Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition (By Authority of the
Board of Agricultue of Lower-Canada) The Improvement of Agriculture, and the
Elevation in the Social Scale, of both Husbandman and Operative».
M, Printed by De Montigny & Company, 1858. 22 p. (23 cm). Original wraps. Library
stamps but a good copy. Author
was the Editor of the Canadian Farmers Journal; first edition, scarce. Amtmann,
A-478. 150 $
330. BEADLE, D.W. «Canadian Fruit, Flower, and
Kitchen Gardener».
T,
James Campbell & Son, 1872. XVI,391 p. (22 cm). Publishers
decorated cloth. Ills. Nice copy. Amtmann,
B-613. 125 $
331. BILLAULT, Gabriel. «La culture des légumes.
Manuel pratique de culture potagère».
La Trappe, Institut Agricole dOka, 1935. XV,345 p. (22 cm). Contribution
No 41. Illustrations. Couvertures illustrées dorigine. Bel exemplaire.
25 $
332. BUSSIÈRE,
Eugène. «Coopératives agricoles» (2 livrets). Q, U. Laval, Service extérieur
d'éducation sociale, (1946). 247 p. (16 cm). Dépliants. Collaborateurs: R.
Ferron, J.-L. Descôteaux, R. Martin, N. Leblanc, Albert Faucher & C.-E. Bélanger.
35 $
333. CHAGNON, Gustave. «Études préliminaires sur les
Syrphides de la Province de Québec».
Chicoutimi, Imprimerie Delisle & Grenon, 1901. 75 p. (23 cm). Reliure en
plein bougran. Cachet. Peu commun.
45 $
334. COMSTOCK, John Henry & COMSTOCK, Anna
Botsford. «A Manual for the Study of Insects». Ithaca NY, Comstock Publ. Co., 1890.
VII,701 p. (24 cm). Col. Illustration & profusely illustrated with
wood-engravings by Anna Botsford Comstock. First edition. Small library stamps (not on the
title page), no calling number on spine. Original cloth, a good copy.
145 $
335. CUMMINS, Julia H. «My Garden Comes of Age».
New York, The Mac Millan Co., 1926. IX,180 p. (20 cm). First
edition. Original cloth. Illustrations.
Gardening and remodeling an old house at the foot of the Adirondacks. Plan of house and
gardens as endpapers.
35 $
336. (DECHÈNE F.G.M.). «Rapport
du Commissaire de lAgriculture de la Province de Québec, 1898».
Q, Charles Pageau, 1898. Reliure ½ cuir à coins dépoque, plats marbrés.
(VII,358 p.) ...relié avec «Seizième
Rapport de la Société dIndustrie Laitière de la Province de Québec».
(272 p.). (24 cm).
45 $
337. (DECHÈNE F.G.M.). «Rapport du Commissaire de
lAgriculture de la Province de Québec, 1899».
Q, Charles Pageau, 1899. Reliure ½ cuir à coins, plats marbrés. (VII,309 p.)
...relié avec «Dix-Septième Rapport de la
Société dIndustrie Laitière de la Province de Québec». Q, 1899.
(212 p.). (23 cm). Ills.
45 $
338. FRENCH, Henry F. «Farm Drainage. The
principles, processes, and effects of Draining Land with stones, wood, plows, and open
ditches, and especially with tiles; including tables of rain-fall, evaporation,
filtration, excavation, capacity of pipes; cost and number to the acre, of tiles, &c.,
&c., and more than 100 illustrations».
NY, A.O. Moore & Co., 1859. XII,384 p. (19 cm). Original cloth; good copy,
first ed.
75 $
339. GODFREY, W. Earl. «Les
Oiseaux du Canada».
O, Musée National du Canada, 1967. 506 p. (29 cm). Illustré en couleur par
John A. Crosby et en noir et blanc par S.D. MacDonald. Jaquette illustrée.
45 $
340. KERKKONEN, Martti. «Peter
Kalms North American Journey. Its Ideological Background and Results».
Helsinki, 1959. 260 p. (24 cm). "Studia Historica 1", published by the
Finnish Historical Society. Portrait & folding map. Scarce! VG copy. 125 $
341. KERKKONEN, Martti. «Pehr Kalm Resejournal över
resan till Norra Amerika utgiven av Martii Kerkkonen».
Helsingfors, 1966. XV,381 p. (25 cm). Skrifter utgivna av Svenska
Litteratursällskapet I, Finland. Pehr Kalms Travel to North America in Finnish
language. Unopened, fine copy. Ills. Scarce!
125 $
342. LANDRY, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert. «Traité
populaire dAgriculture Théorique et Pratique».
M, Compagnie dImprimerie Canadienne, 1878. V,519 p. (23 cm). Reliure
demi-cuir dépoque, plats marbrés; petite pièce de cuir manque au dos. 45 $
343. LOUIS-MARIE,
Père. «L'Institut d'Oka, Cinquantenaire 1893-1943: École Agricole, Institut
Agronomique, École de Médecine Vétérinaire». S.l.,
1944. 541 p. (27,5 cm). Superbe
album sous la jolie reliure de cuirette originale. Profusément illustré, un très beau
volume.
60 $
344. MAC KAY, Donald. «The Lumberjacks».
T, McGraw-Hill, 1978. 319 p. (26 cm). Publishers cloth & pictorial
dust jacket. Illustrated. Very good copy. 25 $
345. MAGNAN, Jean-Charles. «Éducation rurale».
Q, 1948. 22 p. (23 cm). Illustrations.
20 $
346. MARIE-VICTORIN, Frère & LÉON, Frère.
«Itinéraires Botaniques dans lIle de Cuba (Première Série)».
M, Institut Botanique de lUniversité de Montréal, 1942. 496 p. (23 cm).
Reliure en plein bougran. Contributions de lInstitut Botanique de lUniversité
de Montréal #41. Très illustré.
60 $
347. MARIE-VICTORIN, Fr.; ROUSSEAU, Jacques; BERNARD,
Harry & al. «Bibliothèque des Jeunes Naturalistes. Tracts Nos 1-50». M,
Société Canadienne dHistoire Naturelle (Jardin Botanique de Montréal), 1943.
218 p. (22 cm). Illustrations. Légère trace dhumidité aux 3 premiers
feuillets.
25 $
348. (PLANTES). «Noms Français des maladies des
plantes au Canada (avec équivalents anglais) French Names of Plant Diseases in
Canada (with English equivalents)».
Q, Ministère de lAgriculture de la Province de Québec, 1961. 169 p.
(24 cm). Publication #263. Supplément du 41e Rapport annuel, Société de
Protection des Plantes du Québec.
20 $
349. ROULEAU, Ernest. «Bibliographie des travaux
concernant la flore canadienne, parus dans "Rhodora", de 1899 à 1943
inclusivement, précédés d'un index alphabétique de tous les noms botaniques nouveaux
proposés dans cette revue».
M, 1944. 367 p. (23 cm). Contributions de l'Institut Botanique de l'Université
de Montréal, no 54.
35 $
350. ROUSSEAU,
Jacques; GAUVREAU, Marcelle et MORIN, Claire. «Bibliographie des travaux botaniques
contenus dans les "Mémoires et Comptes rendus de la Société Royale du
Canada", de 1882 à 1936 inclusivement». M, 1939. 117 p. (23 cm).
Contributions de lInstitut Botanique de lUniversité de Montréal, no 33.
25 $
351. TAVERNER, P.A. «The double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocarax Auritus) and its relation to the Salmon industries on the Gulf of St. Lawrence». O, Dept. of Mines, 1915. 24 p. (24 cm). Museum Bulletin No 13. Ills. 20 $|
Science, Technologie, Ressources /
Science, Technology, Resources
Catalogue 215 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||