Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  215
Agriculture, Sciences naturelles, Océans /
Agriculture, Natural sciences, Oceans

|329.  ANDERSON, James. «Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition (By Authority of the Board of Agricultue of Lower-Canada) – The Improvement of Agriculture, and the Elevation in the Social Scale, of both Husbandman and Operative». M, Printed by De Montigny & Company, 1858. 22 p. (23 cm). Original wraps. Library stamps but a good copy. Author was the Editor of the Canadian Farmer’s Journal; first edition, scarce.  Amtmann, A-478.    150 $

330.  BEADLE, D.W. «Canadian Fruit, Flower, and Kitchen Gardener». T, James Campbell & Son, 1872. XVI,391 p. (22 cm). Publisher’s decorated cloth. Ills. Nice copy.  Amtmann, B-613.    125 $

331.  BILLAULT, Gabriel. «La culture des légumes. Manuel pratique de culture potagère». La Trappe, Institut Agricole d’Oka, 1935. XV,345 p. (22 cm). Contribution No 41. Illustrations. Couvertures illustrées d’origine. Bel exemplaire.              25 $

332.  BUSSIÈRE, Eugène. «Coopératives agricoles» (2 livrets). Q, U. Laval, Service extérieur d'éducation sociale, (1946). 247 p. (16 cm). Dépliants. Collaborateurs: R. Ferron, J.-L. Descôteaux, R. Martin, N. Leblanc, Albert Faucher & C.-E. Bélanger.              35 $

333.  CHAGNON, Gustave. «Études préliminaires sur les Syrphides de la Province de Québec». Chicoutimi, Imprimerie Delisle & Grenon, 1901. 75 p. (23 cm). Reliure en plein bougran. Cachet. Peu commun.              45 $

334.  COMSTOCK, John Henry & COMSTOCK, Anna Botsford. «A Manual for the Study of Insects».  Ithaca NY, Comstock Publ. Co., 1890. VII,701 p. (24 cm). Col. Illustration & profusely illustrated with wood-engravings by Anna Botsford Comstock. First edition. Small library stamps (not on the title page), no calling number on spine. Original cloth, a good copy.              145 $

335.  CUMMINS, Julia H. «My Garden Comes of Age». New York, The Mac Millan Co., 1926. IX,180 p. (20 cm). First edition. Original cloth. Illustrations. Gardening and remodeling an old house at the foot of the Adirondacks. Plan of house and gardens as endpapers.              35 $

336.  (DECHÈNE F.G.M.). «Rapport du Commissaire de l’Agriculture de la Province de Québec, 1898». Q, Charles Pageau, 1898. Reliure ½ cuir à coins d’époque, plats marbrés. (VII,358 p.) ...relié avec «Seizième Rapport de la Société d’Industrie Laitière de la Province de Québec». (272 p.). (24 cm).              45 $

337.  (DECHÈNE F.G.M.). «Rapport du Commissaire de l’Agriculture de la Province de Québec, 1899». Q, Charles Pageau, 1899. Reliure ½ cuir à coins, plats marbrés. (VII,309 p.) ...relié avec «Dix-Septième Rapport de la Société d’Industrie Laitière de la Province de Québec». Q, 1899. (212 p.). (23 cm). Ills.              45 $

338.  FRENCH, Henry F. «Farm Drainage. – The principles, processes, and effects of Draining Land with stones, wood, plows, and open ditches, and especially with tiles; including tables of rain-fall, evaporation, filtration, excavation, capacity of pipes; cost and number to the acre, of tiles, &c., &c., and more than 100 illustrations». NY, A.O. Moore & Co., 1859. XII,384 p. (19 cm). Original cloth; good copy, first ed.              75 $

339.  GODFREY, W. Earl. «Les Oiseaux du Canada». O, Musée National du Canada, 1967. 506 p. (29 cm). Illustré en couleur par John A. Crosby et en noir et blanc par S.D. MacDonald. Jaquette illustrée.              45 $

340.  KERKKONEN, Martti. «Peter Kalm’s North American Journey. Its Ideological Background and Results». Helsinki, 1959. 260 p. (24 cm). "Studia Historica 1", published by the Finnish Historical Society. Portrait & folding map. Scarce! VG copy.  125 $

341.  KERKKONEN, Martti. «Pehr Kalm Resejournal över resan till Norra Amerika utgiven av Martii Kerkkonen». Helsingfors, 1966. XV,381 p. (25 cm). Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet I, Finland. Pehr Kalm’s Travel to North America in Finnish language. Unopened, fine copy. Ills. Scarce!              125 $

342.  LANDRY, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert. «Traité populaire d’Agriculture Théorique et Pratique». M, Compagnie d’Imprimerie Canadienne, 1878. V,519 p. (23 cm). Reliure demi-cuir d’époque, plats marbrés; petite pièce de cuir manque au dos.    45 $

343.  LOUIS-MARIE, Père. «L'Institut d'Oka, Cinquantenaire 1893-1943: École Agricole, Institut Agronomique, École de Médecine Vétérinaire». S.l., 1944. 541 p. (27,5 cm). Superbe album sous la jolie reliure de cuirette originale. Profusément illustré, un très beau volume.              60 $

344.  MAC KAY, Donald. «The Lumberjacks». T, McGraw-Hill, 1978. 319 p. (26 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. Very good copy.  25 $

345.  MAGNAN, Jean-Charles. «Éducation rurale». Q, 1948. 22 p. (23 cm). Illustrations.              20 $

346.  MARIE-VICTORIN, Frère & LÉON, Frère. «Itinéraires Botaniques dans l’Ile de Cuba (Première Série)». M, Institut Botanique de l’Université de Montréal, 1942. 496 p. (23 cm). Reliure en plein bougran. Contributions de l’Institut Botanique de l’Université de Montréal #41. Très illustré.              60 $

347.  MARIE-VICTORIN, Fr.; ROUSSEAU, Jacques; BERNARD, Harry & al. «Bibliothèque des Jeunes Naturalistes. Tracts Nos 1-50». M, Société Canadienne d’Histoire Naturelle (Jardin Botanique de Montréal), 1943. 218 p. (22 cm). Illustrations. Légère trace d’humidité aux 3 premiers feuillets.              25 $

348.  (PLANTES). «Noms Français des maladies des plantes au Canada (avec équivalents anglais) – French Names of Plant Diseases in Canada (with English equivalents)». Q, Ministère de l’Agriculture de la Province de Québec, 1961. 169 p. (24 cm). Publication #263. Supplément du 41e Rapport annuel, Société de Protection des Plantes du Québec.              20 $

349.  ROULEAU, Ernest. «Bibliographie des travaux concernant la flore canadienne, parus dans "Rhodora", de 1899 à 1943 inclusivement, précédés d'un index alphabétique de tous les noms botaniques nouveaux proposés dans cette revue». M, 1944. 367 p. (23 cm). Contributions de l'Institut Botanique de l'Université de Montréal, no 54.              35 $

350.  ROUSSEAU, Jacques; GAUVREAU, Marcelle et MORIN, Claire. «Bibliographie des travaux botaniques contenus dans les "Mémoires et Comptes rendus de la Société Royale du Canada", de 1882 à 1936 inclusivement». M, 1939. 117 p. (23 cm). Contributions de l’Institut Botanique de l’Université de Montréal, no 33.              25 $

351.  TAVERNER, P.A. «The double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocarax Auritus) and its relation to the Salmon industries on the Gulf of St. Lawrence». O, Dept. of Mines, 1915. 24 p. (24 cm). Museum Bulletin No 13. Ills.              20 $|


Science, Technologie, Ressources /
Science, Technology, Resources

Catalogue 215 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca