|
![]() |
Catalogue 215
Canada
|224.
(ASSURANCES; LA CONFÉDÉRATION). «La Confédération 1871-1971, Compagnie
dAssurance-Vie».
S.l., (1971). VI,64,(1) p. (28 cm). Illustrations. Bel exemplaire.
20 $
225. (AUTOMOBILE). «Official
Automobile Road Guide of Canada, 1924. Containing Maps of Routes».
T, Miln-Bingham Printing Co., 1924. XCVI,678 p. (23 cm). Eighteenth edition.
Original decorated cloth. Illustrations and maps.
35 $
226. BEATTY, Sir Edward. «"Enthousiasme
irréfléchi". Où il nous a conduits. Exposé des origines de nos difficultés
ferroviaires et des moyens recommandés pour nous en faire oublier les résultats.
Discours prononcé par E.W. Beatty, devant le Gyro et autres service clubs à Toronto, le
9 avril 1935».
(M, 1935). 22 p. (22 cm). Au sujet des chemins de fer nationaux du Canada.
15 $
227. BEAUCHESNE, Arthur. «Canadas Parliament
Building. The Senate and House of Commons, Ottawa».
T, Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ca. 1946. 89 p. (20 cm). Ills. The building, the
Peace Tower, the portraits, etc.
15 $
228. BROSSEAU, Vincent. «Ottawa regarde vers
Washington».
S.l.,
1942. XII,285 p. (19 cm). Relations
Canada-USA. 20 $
229. BUCHANAN, Isaac. «The Relations of the Industry
of Canada, with the Mother Country and the United States, being a speech by Isaac
Buchanan, Esq., M.P., as delivered at the late demonstration to the parliamentary
opposition at Toronto, together with a series of articles in defence of the national
sentiments contained therein, which originally appeared in the columns of the
"Hamilton Spectator". From the pen of Mr. Buchanan, to which is added a speech
delivered by him at the dinner given to the Pioneers of Upper Canada at London, Canada
West, 10th December, 1863».
M, John Lovell, 1864. 551 p. (23 cm). Slight tear to the spine, still a good
copy. TPL,
4295; Amtmann, B2888.
95 $
230. CADIEUX, Marcel. «Le diplomate Canadien». M,
Fides, 1962. 125 p. (20 cm). Neuf, non découpé.
20 $
231. CADIEUX, Marcel. «Premières
armes». M,
C.L.F., 1951. 106 p.
(19 cm). Un diplomate canadien à Londres (1944) et en Belgique (1945-46).
20 $
232. CADIEUX, Marcel. «Le
Ministère des Affaires Extérieures. Conseils aux étudiants qui se destinent à la
carrière». M, Éditions Variétés, 1949. 111 p. (19 cm). Non découpé. Signature
de lauteur.
20 $
233. (CANADIEN NATIONAL). «Direction CN; du chemin de
fer de portage au réseau national. / Towards CN; from portage railway to a national
system».
O, Archives Publiques du Canada, 1972. 58
& 58 p. (23 cm). Ills. Catalogue
dune importante exposition retraçant lhistoire du CN. 20 $
234. (CANADIAN PACIFIC). «Across Canada. Annotated
Guide via Canadian Pacific Railway, the greatest transportation System in the world».
(M, 1916). VI,107 p.
(23 cm). Profusely
illustrated & pictorial wrappers. Nice copy.
45 $
235. (CARTES; TERRES DE LA COURONNE). «Appendice du
Commissaire des Terres de la Couronne. IIe Partie. CARTES DU CANADA: 1. Bas Canada;
2. Haut Canada; 3. Gaspé et Bonaventure; 4. Saguenay;
5. St. Maurice; 6. Contrée
de lOttawa; 7. Rive Nord du Lac Huron; 8. Canada, Territoires des Sauvages, et Baie
dHudson».
T, Imprimé par Stewart Derbishire & George Desbarats, 1857. Reliure dédition;
ensemble de 8 cartes repliées, de grand format; le tout est en bel état
peu
commun!
175 $
236. (CHEMINS DE FER). «Commentaires des journaux sur
le discours de M. E.W. Beatty. Résumé des articles éditoriaux publiés dans les
journaux Canadiens au sujet du discours sur la question ferroviaire prononcé par M. E.W.
Beatty, président du Pacifique Canadien, devant les membres du Canadian Club de Toronto,
le 16 janvier 1933. Nous avons réuni ici tous les commentaires éditoriaux que nous avons
pu recueillir jusquau 23 janvier».
(M, 1933?). 11 p. (22 cm). Au sujet de Sir Edward Beatty et sa position quant à
la politique gouvernementale en matière de chemins de fer.
25 $
237. COLLABORATION. «Pèlerinages Canadiens.
Monographie des principaux lieux de Pèlerinage au Canada».
M, Imprimerie du Messager, 1928. 250 p. (18 cm). Illustrations. Au sujet du Fort
Sainte-Marie, lOratoire Saint-Joseph, Saint-Gérard de Wolfe, Notre-Dame de Bon
Secours, Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, etc. 20 $
238. (COLLABORATION). «Les Arts, Lettres et Sciences
au Canada, 1949-1951. Recueil détudes spéciales préparées pour la Commission
Royale dEnquête sur lAvancement des Arts, Lettres et Sciences au Canada».
O, 1951. VIII,430 p. (25 cm). Textes de W.L. Morton, Donatien Frémont, C.P.
Stacey, Hilda Neatby, Gérard Morisset, Robertson Davies
Ouvrage
dintérêt.
35 $
239. (COLONISATION; CONGRÈS). «L'Aide à la
Colonisation. Congrès National de Colonisation les 11, 12 et 13 novembre 1946 à la Villa
La Broquerie, Boucherville P.Q. - Compte rendu».
M, 1946. 181 p. (23 cm). La
colonisation partout au Canada.
25 $
240. CURTIS, William E. «Letters on Canada».
(Chicago, 1911?!). 173,(1) p. (23 cm). Letters which appeared in the Chicago
"Record-Herald" from august 23 to October 8, 1911; author was a special
correspondent for that newspaper. Ills. Small tear to the spine; decorated wraps. Uncommon.
60 $
241. (EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE, PARIS 1855). «Le Canada,
et lExposition Universelle de 1855».
T, des Presses à Vapeur de John Lovell, 1856. 477,(2) p. (24 cm). Reliure
décorée dorigine. Carte repliée; ill. Textes de J.C. Taché, Sir W.E. Logan
touchant toutes les facettes industrielles et économiques du Canada.
60 $
242. HAMILTON, William B. «The Macmillan Book of
Canadian Place Names».
T, Macmillan of Canada, 1978. IX,340 p. (24 cm). Publishers cloth &
pictorial dust jacket. Fine copy. 30 $
243. HEDLEY, James. «Canada and Her Commerce, from the
time of the first settler to that of the representative men of to-day, who have shaped the
destiny of our country: edited by James Hedley, Managing Editor "The Monetary
Times". And the Official History of the Dominion Commercial Travellers
Association, compiled by H.W. Wadsworth, Secretary Dominion Commercial Travellers
Association. Especially published in behalf of the above Association».
M,
Sabiston Litho. &
Pub. Co., 1894. 179,CXIII p. (27 cm). Original decorated cloth. Illustrated with
original etched Portraits and Views. Scarce and nice copy.
175 $
244. KAÏSER, Georges. «Au Canada».
Bruxelles, A. Lesigne Impr.-Éd., 1897. 424 p. (22 cm). Reliure ½ cuir
dépoque, plats marbrés. Orné de photogravures hors texte & dune carte.
Récit de voyage. Cachet mais pas de cote dappel au dos. 85 $
245. KING, William Lyon Mackenzie. «The Message of the
Carillon. And Other Addresses». Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1927.
IX,274 p. (22 cm). Original cloth. Portrait. Small trace of humidity not
affecting text. By he Prime Minister of Canada. Good copy.
35 $
246. KINGSFORD, William. «Canadian Archaeology. An
Essay».
M, Wm. Drysdale Co., 1886. 18 p. (19 cm). Original gilt decorated cloth. With a
4 pages handwritten letter signed by Kingsford and pasted in. Scarce title, nice
condition. 135 $
247. LANDON, Harry F. «Bugles on the Border».
Watertown NY, The Watertown Daily Times, 1954. 72 p. (27 cm). Profusely
illustrated. The story of the War of 1812 in Northern New York. Uncommon. Very good
condition.
45 $
248. LEWIS, Sénateur John. «Mackenzie King Premier
Ministre du Canada. LHomme et ses Idées».
M, Chez les Éditeurs, 1928. 191 p. (19 cm). Jolie reliure en toile. Traduit de
langlais par D.J.H. avec une nouvelle préface. Première édition. 25 $
249. LITHWICK, N.H. «Economic Growth in Canada a
Quantitative Analysis».
Toronto, University
of Toronto Press, 1967. XIV,128 p. (25 cm). Original cloth binding, Series
"Canadian Studies in Economics" No. 19. Good copy. 30 $
250. (MILITARY; PHOTOGRAPH). «E Trp. (French) F.
Driving Bty. (A-1) C.A.T.C., Petawawa Nov. 11-1942».
Pembroke, Artona, 1942. Original picture showing soldiers and trucks. Oblong
(20 X 25 cm).
20 $
251. (MILITARY; PHOTOGRAPH). «No. 14 Dist. Coy.,
R.C.A.S.C., Petawawa - Nov. 22, 1944».
Pembroke, Artona, 1946. Original picture showing soldiers. Oblong (20 X 25 cm).
20 $
252. NORMANDIN, Pierre G. «The Canadian Parliamentary
Guide, 1962».
O, 1962. IV,880 p. (15 cm). Publishers cloth. Full of biographies.
20 $
253. PARRY, J.H. «The Discovery of the Sea».
NY, The Dial Press, 1974. XV,302 p. Oblong (26 X 28 cm). Publishers cloth
& pictorial dust jacket. History of men, ships and the sea in the 15th and
16th centuries. Illustrated with 85 engravings, drawings, and photographs in
two colors. Parts about Newfoundland. Nice
copy. 45 $
254. (PARTI LIBÉRAL DU CANADA). «Le Programme du
Parti Fermier».
S.l., Octobre 1921. 8 p. (21 cm). Publication No 7 du Parti Libéral.
15 $
255. (PARTI LIBÉRAL DU CANADA). «Les Femmes et la
Capacité Électorale».
S.l., Octobre 1921. 7 p. (21 cm). Publication No 18 du Parti Libéral. Peu
commun. 15 $
256. PATTERSON, William John. «Trade Letter No.
IV Commercial Relations between Brazil and Canada; with supplementary information
relating to the trade with the West Indies».
M, D. Bentley & Co., 1880. 27 p. (22 cm). Original
wraps.
45 $
257. (POLITIQUE). «Programme du Parti National
Libéral-Conservateur».
S.l., n.d. (O, 1920?). 7 p. (23 cm). Portrait dArthur Meighen, Premier
Ministre du Canada. 20 $
258. (RAILWAYS). «Report and Proceedings of the
Select Committee on Charges against the Late Administration». Q, Printed by Lovell
& Lamoureux, 1855. 338,(9) p. (24 cm). Nice modern buckram vellum binding;
taken from sessional papers. About a fraud of railway stocks, mostly Grand Trunk
Railway.
90 $
259. (RAILWAYS). «Canadian National Railways Steam
Lines. All Lines East of Armstrong, Port Arthur, Detroit and St. Clair Rivers, including
St. Clair Tunnel and Lines in New England. - Rates of Pay and Rules Governing Services of
Locomotive Engineers, Effective September 1, 1929».
Printed in Canada (probably Montreal), 1929. 54 & 8 p. (15 cm). Original
wraps. Fine.
25 $
260. (RAILWAYS). «Canadian National Railways / Grand
Trunk Western Railroad Company / Duluth, Winnipeg and Pacific Railway Company / Central Vermont Railway Inc.
Safety rules governing train, engine, yard and other transportation employees».
N.p. (but printed in Canada), 1952. 36 p. (15 cm).
15 $
261. RIDDELL, William Renwick. «A Canadians View
of the Battle of Plattsburgh. // A Canadians View of the Battle of New Orleans. //
The Century of Peace and its Significance».
No place, (1915?!). 42 p. (23 cm). Three speeches about the War of 1812 given at
Plattsburgh NY, Oberlin OH & New Orleans LA. Scarce.
65 $
262. ROSS, Hon. Geo. W. «Shall Canada be always a
Dependency of the Empire? Extension of the Address delivered by the Hon. Geo. W. Ross at
the banquet tendered to Viscount Milner by the National Club, Oct. 28 th. 1908. Col. Geo.
T. Denison in the Chair».
(T,
1908?). 19 p. (23 cm).
20 $
263. SCHULL, Joseph & GIBSON, J. Douglas. «The
Scotiabank Story. A history of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982».
T, Macmillan, 1983. XV,421 p. (26 cm). Publishers cloth & d.j.; ills.
Fine.
25 $
264. SKILLING, H. Gordon. «Canadian Representation
Abroad. From Agency to Embassy». T, The Ryerson Press, 1945. XX359 p.
(25 cm). Publishers
cloth & dust jacket. Some underlining, otherwise VG.
Amtmann, S-1149.
30 $
265. STEWART, George. «Canada under the administration
of the Earl of Dufferin». T, Rose-Belford Publishing Co., 1878. XVI,696 p.
(22 cm). Half leather binding, marbled boards. Portrait. Library stamp but a good
copy. 30 $
266. TRACY, Frank Basil. «The Tercentenary History of
Canada from Champlain to Laurier, 1608-1908» (3 vol).
NY & Tor., P.F. Collier & Son, 1908. 1172 p. (21 cm). Ills. Original cloth
bd. Folding
map. 35 $
267. VAILLANCOURT, Émile. «Le Canada et les Nations
Unies».
M, Beauchemin, 1942. 143 p. (18,5 cm). Bel exemplaire. Un vibrant appel à l'unité
canadienne dans le cadre de la guerre.
20 $
268. VON RUVILLE, Albert. «William Pitt, Earl of Chatham». London, William Heinemann, 1907 (3 volumes set). XXVI,(2),391; VI,(2),415; VI,(2),427 p. (23 cm). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Light foxing, generally nice set. First edition. Excellent biography. Much about Canada & the Seven Years War. 75 $|
Franco-Américains et Histoire des
U.S.A. /
Franco Americans and U.S. History
Catalogue 215 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||