Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  215
Canada

|224.  (ASSURANCES; LA CONFÉDÉRATION). «La Confédération 1871-1971, Compagnie d’Assurance-Vie». S.l., (1971). VI,64,(1) p. (28 cm). Illustrations. Bel exemplaire.              20 $

225.  (AUTOMOBILE). «Official Automobile Road Guide of Canada, 1924. Containing Maps of Routes». T, Miln-Bingham Printing Co., 1924. XCVI,678 p. (23 cm). Eighteenth edition. Original decorated cloth. Illustrations and maps.              35 $

226.  BEATTY, Sir Edward. «"Enthousiasme irréfléchi". Où il nous a conduits. Exposé des origines de nos difficultés ferroviaires et des moyens recommandés pour nous en faire oublier les résultats. Discours prononcé par E.W. Beatty, devant le Gyro et autres service clubs à Toronto, le 9 avril 1935». (M, 1935). 22 p. (22 cm). Au sujet des chemins de fer nationaux du Canada.              15 $

227.  BEAUCHESNE, Arthur. «Canada’s Parliament Building. – The Senate and House of Commons, Ottawa». T, Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ca. 1946. 89 p. (20 cm). Ills. The building, the Peace Tower, the portraits, etc.              15 $

228.  BROSSEAU, Vincent. «Ottawa regarde vers Washington». S.l., 1942. XII,285 p. (19 cm). Relations Canada-USA.  20 $

229.  BUCHANAN, Isaac. «The Relations of the Industry of Canada, with the Mother Country and the United States, being a speech by Isaac Buchanan, Esq., M.P., as delivered at the late demonstration to the parliamentary opposition at Toronto, together with a series of articles in defence of the national sentiments contained therein, which originally appeared in the columns of the "Hamilton Spectator". From the pen of Mr. Buchanan, to which is added a speech delivered by him at the dinner given to the Pioneers of Upper Canada at London, Canada West, 10th December, 1863». M, John Lovell, 1864. 551 p. (23 cm). Slight tear to the spine, still a good copy.  TPL, 4295; Amtmann, B2888.              95 $

230.  CADIEUX, Marcel. «Le diplomate Canadien». M, Fides, 1962. 125 p. (20 cm). Neuf, non découpé.               20 $

231.  CADIEUX, Marcel. «Premières armes». M, C.L.F., 1951. 106 p. (19 cm). Un diplomate canadien à Londres (1944) et en Belgique (1945-46).              20 $

232.  CADIEUX, Marcel. «Le Ministère des Affaires Extérieures. Conseils aux étudiants qui se destinent à la carrière». M, Éditions Variétés, 1949. 111 p. (19 cm). Non découpé. Signature de l’auteur.              20 $

233.  (CANADIEN NATIONAL). «Direction CN; du chemin de fer de portage au réseau national. / Towards CN; from portage railway to a national system». O, Archives Publiques du Canada, 1972. 58 & 58 p. (23 cm). Ills. Catalogue d’une importante exposition retraçant l’histoire du CN.     20 $

234.  (CANADIAN PACIFIC). «Across Canada. Annotated Guide via Canadian Pacific Railway, the greatest transportation System in the world». (M, 1916). VI,107 p. (23 cm). Profusely illustrated & pictorial wrappers. Nice copy.              45 $

235.  (CARTES; TERRES DE LA COURONNE). «Appendice du Commissaire des Terres de la Couronne. IIe Partie. – CARTES DU CANADA: 1. Bas Canada; 2. Haut Canada; 3. Gaspé et Bonaventure; 4. Saguenay; 5. St. Maurice; 6. Contrée de l’Ottawa; 7. Rive Nord du Lac Huron; 8. Canada, Territoires des Sauvages, et Baie d’Hudson». T, Imprimé par Stewart Derbishire & George Desbarats, 1857. Reliure d’édition; ensemble de 8 cartes repliées, de grand format; le tout est en bel état… peu commun!              175 $

236.  (CHEMINS DE FER). «Commentaires des journaux sur le discours de M. E.W. Beatty. – Résumé des articles éditoriaux publiés dans les journaux Canadiens au sujet du discours sur la question ferroviaire prononcé par M. E.W. Beatty, président du Pacifique Canadien, devant les membres du Canadian Club de Toronto, le 16 janvier 1933. Nous avons réuni ici tous les commentaires éditoriaux que nous avons pu recueillir jusqu’au 23 janvier». (M, 1933?). 11 p. (22 cm). Au sujet de Sir Edward Beatty et sa position quant à la politique gouvernementale en matière de chemins de fer.       25 $

237.  COLLABORATION. «Pèlerinages Canadiens. Monographie des principaux lieux de Pèlerinage au Canada». M, Imprimerie du Messager, 1928. 250 p. (18 cm). Illustrations. Au sujet du Fort Sainte-Marie, l’Oratoire Saint-Joseph, Saint-Gérard de Wolfe, Notre-Dame de Bon Secours, Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, etc.      20 $

238.  (COLLABORATION). «Les Arts, Lettres et Sciences au Canada, 1949-1951. Recueil d’études spéciales préparées pour la Commission Royale d’Enquête sur l’Avancement des Arts, Lettres et Sciences au Canada». O, 1951. VIII,430 p. (25 cm). Textes de W.L. Morton, Donatien Frémont, C.P. Stacey, Hilda Neatby, Gérard Morisset, Robertson Davies… Ouvrage d’intérêt.              35 $

239.  (COLONISATION; CONGRÈS). «L'Aide à la Colonisation. Congrès National de Colonisation les 11, 12 et 13 novembre 1946 à la Villa La Broquerie, Boucherville P.Q. - Compte rendu». M, 1946. 181 p. (23 cm). La colonisation partout au Canada.              25 $

240.  CURTIS, William E. «Letters on Canada». (Chicago, 1911?!). 173,(1) p. (23 cm). Letters which appeared in the Chicago "Record-Herald" from august 23 to October 8, 1911; author was a special correspondent for that newspaper. Ills. Small tear to the spine; decorated wraps. Uncommon.              60 $

241.  (EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE, PARIS 1855). «Le Canada, et l’Exposition Universelle de 1855». T, des Presses à Vapeur de John Lovell, 1856. 477,(2) p. (24 cm). Reliure décorée d’origine. Carte repliée; ill. Textes de J.C. Taché, Sir W.E. Logan touchant toutes les facettes industrielles et économiques du Canada.              60 $

242.  HAMILTON, William B. «The Macmillan Book of Canadian Place Names». T, Macmillan of Canada, 1978. IX,340 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Fine copy.  30 $

243.  HEDLEY, James. «Canada and Her Commerce, from the time of the first settler to that of the representative men of to-day, who have shaped the destiny of our country: edited by James Hedley, Managing Editor "The Monetary Times". And the Official History of the Dominion Commercial Travellers’ Association, compiled by H.W. Wadsworth, Secretary Dominion Commercial Travellers’ Association. Especially published in behalf of the above Association». M, Sabiston Litho. & Pub. Co., 1894. 179,CXIII p. (27 cm). Original decorated cloth. Illustrated with original etched Portraits and Views. Scarce and nice copy.               175 $

244.  KAÏSER, Georges. «Au Canada». Bruxelles, A. Lesigne Impr.-Éd., 1897. 424 p. (22 cm). Reliure ½ cuir d’époque, plats marbrés. Orné de photogravures hors texte & d’une carte. Récit de voyage. Cachet mais pas de cote d’appel au dos.     85 $

245.  KING, William Lyon Mackenzie. «The Message of the Carillon. And Other Addresses». Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1927. IX,274 p. (22 cm). Original cloth. Portrait. Small trace of humidity not affecting text. By he Prime Minister of Canada. Good copy.               35 $

246.  KINGSFORD, William. «Canadian Archaeology. An Essay». M, Wm. Drysdale Co., 1886. 18 p. (19 cm). Original gilt decorated cloth. With a 4 pages handwritten letter signed by Kingsford and pasted in. Scarce title, nice condition.    135 $

247.  LANDON, Harry F. «Bugles on the Border». Watertown NY, The Watertown Daily Times, 1954. 72 p. (27 cm). Profusely illustrated. The story of the War of 1812 in Northern New York. Uncommon. Very good condition.              45 $

248.  LEWIS, Sénateur John. «Mackenzie King Premier Ministre du Canada. L’Homme et ses Idées». M, Chez les Éditeurs, 1928. 191 p. (19 cm). Jolie reliure en toile. Traduit de l’anglais par D.J.H. avec une nouvelle préface. Première édition.    25 $

249.  LITHWICK, N.H. «Economic Growth in Canada a Quantitative Analysis». Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1967. XIV,128 p. (25 cm). Original cloth binding, Series "Canadian Studies in Economics" No. 19. Good copy.  30 $

250.  (MILITARY; PHOTOGRAPH). «E Trp. (French) F. Driving Bty. (A-1) C.A.T.C., Petawawa Nov. 11-1942». Pembroke, Artona, 1942. Original picture showing soldiers and trucks. Oblong (20 X 25 cm).              20 $

251.  (MILITARY; PHOTOGRAPH). «No. 14 Dist. Coy., R.C.A.S.C., Petawawa - Nov. 22, 1944». Pembroke, Artona, 1946. Original picture showing soldiers. Oblong (20 X 25 cm).              20 $

252.  NORMANDIN, Pierre G. «The Canadian Parliamentary Guide, 1962». O, 1962. IV,880 p. (15 cm). Publisher’s cloth. Full of biographies.              20 $

253.  PARRY, J.H. «The Discovery of the Sea». NY, The Dial Press, 1974. XV,302 p. Oblong (26 X 28 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. History of men, ships and the sea in the 15th and 16th centuries. Illustrated with 85 engravings, drawings, and photographs in two colors. Parts about Newfoundland. Nice copy.    45 $

254.  (PARTI LIBÉRAL DU CANADA). «Le Programme du Parti Fermier». S.l., Octobre 1921. 8 p. (21 cm). Publication No 7 du Parti Libéral.              15 $

255.  (PARTI LIBÉRAL DU CANADA). «Les Femmes et la Capacité Électorale». S.l., Octobre 1921. 7 p. (21 cm). Publication No 18 du Parti Libéral. Peu commun.    15 $

256.  PATTERSON, William John. «Trade Letter – No. IV – Commercial Relations between Brazil and Canada; with supplementary information relating to the trade with the West Indies». M, D. Bentley & Co., 1880. 27 p. (22 cm). Original wraps.              45 $

257.  (POLITIQUE). «Programme du Parti National Libéral-Conservateur». S.l., n.d. (O, 1920?). 7 p. (23 cm). Portrait d’Arthur Meighen, Premier Ministre du Canada.    20 $

258.  (RAILWAYS). «Report and Proceedings of the Select Committee on Charges against the Late Administration». Q, Printed by Lovell & Lamoureux, 1855. 338,(9) p. (24 cm). Nice modern buckram vellum binding; taken from sessional papers. About a fraud of railway stocks, mostly Grand Trunk Railway.              90 $

259.  (RAILWAYS). «Canadian National Railways Steam Lines. All Lines East of Armstrong, Port Arthur, Detroit and St. Clair Rivers, including St. Clair Tunnel and Lines in New England. - Rates of Pay and Rules Governing Services of Locomotive Engineers, Effective September 1, 1929». Printed in Canada (probably Montreal), 1929. 54 & 8 p. (15 cm). Original wraps. Fine.             25 $

260.  (RAILWAYS). «Canadian National Railways / Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company / Duluth, Winnipeg and Pacific Railway  Company / Central Vermont Railway Inc. – Safety rules governing train, engine, yard and other transportation employees». N.p. (but printed in Canada), 1952. 36 p. (15 cm).    15 $

261.  RIDDELL, William Renwick. «A Canadian’s View of the Battle of Plattsburgh. // A Canadian’s View of the Battle of New Orleans. // The Century of Peace and its Significance». No place, (1915?!). 42 p. (23 cm). Three speeches about the War of 1812 given at Plattsburgh NY, Oberlin OH & New Orleans LA. Scarce.     65 $

262.  ROSS, Hon. Geo. W. «Shall Canada be always a Dependency of the Empire? Extension of the Address delivered by the Hon. Geo. W. Ross at the banquet tendered to Viscount Milner by the National Club, Oct. 28 th. 1908. Col. Geo. T. Denison in the Chair». (T, 1908?). 19 p. (23 cm).              20 $

263.  SCHULL, Joseph & GIBSON, J. Douglas. «The Scotiabank Story. A history of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982». T, Macmillan, 1983. XV,421 p. (26 cm). Publisher’s cloth & d.j.; ills. Fine.              25 $

264.  SKILLING, H. Gordon. «Canadian Representation Abroad. From Agency to Embassy». T, The Ryerson Press, 1945. XX’359 p. (25 cm).  Publisher’s cloth & dust jacket. Some underlining, otherwise VG.   Amtmann, S-1149.              30 $

265.  STEWART, George. «Canada under the administration of the Earl of Dufferin». T, Rose-Belford Publishing Co., 1878. XVI,696 p. (22 cm). Half leather binding, marbled boards. Portrait. Library stamp but a good copy.  30 $

266.  TRACY, Frank Basil. «The Tercentenary History of Canada from Champlain to Laurier, 1608-1908» (3 vol). NY & Tor., P.F. Collier & Son, 1908. 1172 p. (21 cm). Ills. Original cloth bd. Folding map.  35 $

267.  VAILLANCOURT, Émile. «Le Canada et les Nations Unies». M, Beauchemin, 1942. 143 p. (18,5 cm). Bel exemplaire. Un vibrant appel à l'unité canadienne dans le cadre de la guerre.              20 $

268.  VON RUVILLE, Albert. «William Pitt, Earl of Chatham». London, William Heinemann, 1907 (3 volumes set). XXVI,(2),391; VI,(2),415; VI,(2),427 p. (23 cm). Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Light foxing, generally nice set. First edition. Excellent biography. Much about Canada & the Seven Years War.    75 $|


Franco-Américains et Histoire des U.S.A. /
Franco Americans and U.S. History

Catalogue 215 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca