|
![]() |
Catalogue 216
Canada
|175. (AUTOMOBILE). «Automobile Green Book, Vol. One. Road Reference and Tourists Guide, Automobile Legal Association, Park Square Building, Boston, Mass.; New England States, Canada and Trunk Lines West and South; Golf Club Guide». Boston, Scarborough Motor Guide Co., 1927. 867 p. (22 cm). Ills; folding map. Original cloth. A fine copy, as new!!! 45 $
176. BRADLEY, A.G. «Colonial Americans in Exile,
Founders of British Canada».
NY, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1932. 288 p. (22 cm). Publishers cloth; 1st ed.
Ills. Scarce. 45 $
177. (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census of Canada,
1870-71 Volume I. / Recensement du Canada, Volume I».
O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1873. XXVII,455 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with
gilt text. Contents of Volume I: Report of the Census of the Provinces of Ontario, Quebec,
New Brunswick¸& Nova Scotia, taken in the month of April 1871; accompanied with
abstracts of former Censuses and other statistical information; submitted by J.H. Pope,
Minister of Agriculture. With 3 folded coloured maps. Good copy. 60 $
178. (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census
of Canada, 1870-71 Volume III. / Recensement du Canada, Volume III».
O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1875. XIII,479 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with
gilt text. Contents of Volume III: Immovable Property and Shipping. / Occupiers of Lands
and Lands occupied. / Vehicles, Implement, Animals & Animals Products. / Field
Products. / Various Products & Furs. / Products of the Forest. / Fisheries. / Raw
Mineral Products. / Details of Industrial Establishments. / Grand Totals of the values of
all the Industries of each District. / Grand Totals of the Different Industries, by
Provinces. / Index of Census Districts in order of number. / Index of Census Districts in
alphabetical order. 60 $
179. (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census
of Canada, 1665 to 1871. Statistics of Canada, Volume IV».
O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1876. LXXXV,422 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with
gilt text. Contents of Volume IV: Series of Census for New France, Acadia, Newfoundland,
Nova Scotia, New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island from 1665 to 1871. Folding coloured
map of Indian Territories. 60 $
180. DE CAZES, Paul. «Notes sur le Canada: Aperçu
Général, Résumé Historique, Population, Productions, Commerce, Navigation, Instruction
Publique, Émigration, Chemins de Fer, Milice, Chronologie, Renseignements Divers».
Q, C. Darveau Imprimeur, 1880. 235 p. (17 cm). Reliure demi-cuir à coins
dépoque. Nouvelle édition. 30 $
181. (DURHAM, John George Lambton, Earl of). «The
Durham Papers».
O, Public Archives (Sessional Paper No 23), 1924. 410 p. (25 cm). Fine copy, half
leather bound. Comprises Durham's commission & instructions, letters and Military
Commissions. Also the plea of Robert Baldwin for Responsible Government & the journal
of Amury Girod. 65 $
182. FETHERSTONHAUGH, R.C. «The Royal Canadian
Regiment, 1883-1933».
M, Gazette Printing Company, 1936. (11),467 p. (23 cm). Red
cloth
with gilt text. Profusely illustrated. Very nice copy. Uncommon. 135 $
183. GILPIN, Alec R. «The War of 1812 in the Old
Northwest».
T, Ryerson Press / East Lansing, Michigan State U. Press, 1958. VII,286 p.
(24 cm). Publishers cloth & pictorial d.j.
Ills. 45 $
184. MORTON, W.L. «The Kingdom of Canada. A General
History from Earliest Times». T, 1972. 594 p. (23 cm). Third printing;
second edition. Slightly worn. Map. 15 $
185. PASSY, Louis. «Étude sur la colonisation et
lagriculture au Canada».
Paris, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1887. 132 p. (21 cm). Jolie reliure
moderne. Titre peu commun et bel exemplaire. 75 $
186. RICHELIEU & ONTARIO NAVIGATION CO. «Official
Guide, 1897. From Niagara to the Sea. Descriptive of that delightful trip down the
River St. Lawrence and up the world-famed Saguenay».
M, Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., 1897. 164 p. (22 cm). Profusely
illustrated. Beautiful coloured folding chart (map) of the route. Pictorial covers, fine
copy! 90 $
187. «THE NEW DOMINION MONTHLY».
Published at Montreal by Dougall & Son. We
offer Vol. I
No. 1 (oct. 1867) to Vol. II No. 6 (sept. 1868), bound in one volume, half leather,
very nice. Illustrations. Known as a magazine of literature, science & art, more
formative than informative. Index for each volume & many chronicles about Canada as: "Sketches
in Upper Canada" (J.L.S.) / "Reminiscences of Early Fur-Trade of
Montreal" (Wm. Henderson) / "The Capture of Louisbourg. An Historical
Sketch" (James Woodrow) / "A Trip to Muskoka Lake" (John Todd) /
"Montreal in the Olden Time" (An Old Inhabitant) / "A Snow-Shoe
Excursion" (G.S.P) / "An Old U.E. Loyalist. A story of the early
settlement of Canada" (J.A.H. Leeds) / "The American Mackarel fisheries
of the Gulf of St. Lawrence" (Arthur Harvey) / "A Ramble in Our Canadian
Woods" (John Paxton) / "DIberville the Cid of New France,
1642-1706" (J.M. Le Moine) / "Dollard des Ormeaux (1660); the Canadian
Leonidas" (J.M. Le Moine) / "Fishing in Canada" (T. Cross) / "Notes
of a ramble through Cape Breton" (J.G. Bourinot) / "The Red River
Settlement" (W.H.W.) / "The Seal-Fishery of Newfoundland" (Rev.
P. Tocque) / "The Great North West" (Geo. Victor
Levaux)
etc. The
magazine disappeared in 1879. 380 & 380
p. (23 cm). 250 $
188. VIETH, Frederick Harris Dawes. «Recollections of
the Crimean Campaign and the Expedition to Kinburn in 1855. Including also Sporting and
Dramatic Incidents in connection with Garrison Life in the Canadian Lower Provinces».
M, John Lovell and Son, 1907. XI,(3),309 p. (23 cm). First edition. Original
cloth with gilt text. Portraits, plans and illustrations. Author served in the 63rd
or the West Suffolk Regiment. After his recollections of the Crimean War (1855), he gives
an account of social life in the garrison towns of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick; also,
hunting notes. Nice copy of a scarce title. 125 $
189. WHITEHILL, Walter Muir (ed.). «New England Blockaded in 1814. The Journal of Henry Edward Napier Lieutenant in H.M.S. Nymphe». Salem, Peabody Museum, 1939. 88 p. (26 cm). Attack from Halifax during the War of 1812. Original publishers binding. Folding map and illustrations. Scarce title, mint! 150 $|
Franco-Américains et Histoire des
U.S.A. /
Franco Americans and U.S. History
Catalogue 216 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||