Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  216
Canada

|175.  (AUTOMOBILE). «Automobile Green Book, Vol. One. Road Reference and Tourists Guide, Automobile Legal Association, Park Square Building, Boston, Mass.; New England States, Canada and Trunk Lines West and South; Golf Club Guide». Boston, Scarborough Motor Guide Co., 1927. 867 p. (22 cm). Ills; folding map. Original cloth. A fine copy, as new!!!  45 $

176.  BRADLEY, A.G. «Colonial Americans in Exile, Founders of British Canada». NY, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1932. 288 p. (22 cm). Publisher’s cloth; 1st ed. Ills. Scarce.  45 $

177.  (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census of Canada, 1870-71 Volume I. / Recensement du Canada, Volume I». O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1873. XXVII,455 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with gilt text. Contents of Volume I: Report of the Census of the Provinces of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick¸& Nova Scotia, taken in the month of April 1871; accompanied with abstracts of former Censuses and other statistical information; submitted by J.H. Pope, Minister of Agriculture. With 3 folded coloured maps. Good copy.  60 $

178.  (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census of Canada, 1870-71 Volume III. / Recensement du Canada, Volume III». O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1875. XIII,479 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with gilt text. Contents of Volume III: Immovable Property and Shipping. / Occupiers of Lands and Lands occupied. / Vehicles, Implement, Animals & Animals Products. / Field Products. / Various Products & Furs. / Products of the Forest. / Fisheries. / Raw Mineral Products. / Details of Industrial Establishments. / Grand Totals of the values of all the Industries of each District. / Grand Totals of the Different Industries, by Provinces. / Index of Census Districts in order of number. / Index of Census Districts in alphabetical order.  60 $

179.  (CENSUS / RECENSEMENT). «Census of Canada, 1665 to 1871. – Statistics of Canada, Volume IV». O, Printed by I.B. Taylor, 1876. LXXXV,422 p. (25 cm). Original green cloth with gilt text. Contents of Volume IV: Series of Census for New France, Acadia, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island from 1665 to 1871. Folding coloured map of Indian Territories.  60 $

180.  DE CAZES, Paul. «Notes sur le Canada: Aperçu Général, Résumé Historique, Population, Productions, Commerce, Navigation, Instruction Publique, Émigration, Chemins de Fer, Milice, Chronologie, Renseignements Divers». Q, C. Darveau Imprimeur, 1880. 235 p. (17 cm). Reliure demi-cuir à coins d’époque. Nouvelle édition.  30 $

181.  (DURHAM, John George Lambton, Earl of). «The Durham Papers». O, Public Archives (Sessional Paper No 23), 1924. 410 p. (25 cm). Fine copy, half leather bound. Comprises Durham's commission & instructions, letters and Military Commissions. Also the plea of Robert Baldwin for Responsible Government & the journal of Amury Girod.  65 $

182.  FETHERSTONHAUGH, R.C. «The Royal Canadian Regiment, 1883-1933». M, Gazette Printing Company, 1936. (11),467 p. (23 cm). Red cloth with gilt text. Profusely illustrated. Very nice copy. Uncommon.  135 $

183.  GILPIN, Alec R. «The War of 1812 in the Old Northwest». T, Ryerson Press / East Lansing, Michigan State U. Press, 1958. VII,286 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial d.j.   Ills.  45 $

184.  MORTON, W.L. «The Kingdom of Canada. A General History from Earliest Times». T, 1972. 594 p. (23 cm). Third printing; second edition. Slightly worn. Map.  15 $

185.  PASSY, Louis. «Étude sur la colonisation et l’agriculture au Canada». Paris, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1887. 132 p. (21 cm). Jolie reliure moderne. Titre peu commun et bel exemplaire.  75 $

186.  RICHELIEU & ONTARIO NAVIGATION CO. «Official Guide, 1897. – From Niagara to the Sea. Descriptive of that delightful trip down the River St. Lawrence and up the world-famed Saguenay». M, Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., 1897. 164 p. (22 cm). Profusely illustrated. Beautiful coloured folding chart (map) of the route. Pictorial covers, fine copy!  90 $

187.  «THE NEW DOMINION MONTHLY». Published at Montreal by Dougall & Son. We offer Vol. I No. 1 (oct. 1867) to Vol. II No. 6 (sept. 1868), bound in one volume, half leather, very nice. Illustrations. Known as a magazine of literature, science & art, more formative than informative. Index for each volume & many chronicles about Canada as: "Sketches in Upper Canada" (J.L.S.) / "Reminiscences of Early Fur-Trade of Montreal" (Wm. Henderson) / "The Capture of Louisbourg. An Historical Sketch" (James Woodrow) / "A Trip to Muskoka Lake" (John Todd) / "Montreal in the Olden Time" (An Old Inhabitant) / "A Snow-Shoe Excursion" (G.S.P) / "An Old U.E. Loyalist. A story of the early settlement of Canada" (J.A.H. Leeds) / "The American Mackarel fisheries of the Gulf of St. Lawrence" (Arthur Harvey) / "A Ramble in Our Canadian Woods" (John Paxton) / "D’Iberville the Cid of New France, 1642-1706" (J.M. Le Moine) / "Dollard des Ormeaux (1660); the Canadian Leonidas" (J.M. Le Moine) / "Fishing in Canada" (T. Cross) / "Notes of a ramble through Cape Breton" (J.G. Bourinot) / "The Red River Settlement" (W.H.W.) / "The Seal-Fishery of Newfoundland" (Rev. P. Tocque) / "The Great North West" (Geo. Victor Levaux)… etc.  The magazine disappeared in 1879.  380 & 380 p. (23 cm).  250 $

188.  VIETH, Frederick Harris Dawes. «Recollections of the Crimean Campaign and the Expedition to Kinburn in 1855. Including also Sporting and Dramatic Incidents in connection with Garrison Life in the Canadian Lower Provinces». M, John Lovell and Son, 1907. XI,(3),309 p. (23 cm). First edition. Original cloth with gilt text. Portraits, plans and illustrations. Author served in the 63rd or the West Suffolk Regiment. After his recollections of the Crimean War (1855), he gives an account of social life in the garrison towns of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick; also, hunting notes. Nice copy of a scarce title.  125 $

189.  WHITEHILL, Walter Muir (ed.). «New England Blockaded in 1814. The Journal of Henry Edward Napier Lieutenant in H.M.S. Nymphe». Salem, Peabody Museum, 1939. 88 p. (26 cm). Attack from Halifax during the War of 1812. Original publisher’s binding. Folding map and illustrations. Scarce title, mint!  150 $|


Franco-Américains et Histoire des U.S.A. /
Franco Americans and U.S. History

Catalogue 216 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca