|
![]() |
Catalogue 217
Acadie et Provinces de l'Atlantique / Atlantic Provinces
|171.
BRIGSTOCKE, Canon Frederick H.J. «History of Trinity Church, Saint John, New
Brunswick, 1791-1891».
Saint John, J. & A. McMillan, 1892. 202 p. (22 cm). Original cloth with gilt
text. Illustrations and portraits. Some discoloration to the binding, nice inside. Scarce
book. Amtmann,
B-2426. 65 $
172. CALNEK, W.A. «History of the County of Annapolis
including old Port Royal and Acadia, with Memoirs of its Representatives in the Provincial
Parliament, and biographical and genealogical sketches of its early English settlers and
their families».
T,
Wm Briggs, 1897. XXII,660 p. (24 cm). Original
cloth; library stamps, no calling number on spine. With folding maps, ills. &
portraits. Good copy & a very scarce title. Morley, p. 11.
with
173. CASGRAIN, Henri-Raymond. «Une Seconde Acadie,
L'Ile Saint-Jean, Ile du Prince-Édouard, sous le Régime Français».
Q, L.J. Demers & Frère, 1894. 419 p. (20 cm). Carte. Couvertures
originales. 45 $
174. COZZENS, Frederic S. «Acadia; or, a month with
the Blue Noses».
New York, Derby & Jackson, 1859. XI,329 p. (18 cm). Original green cloth
slightly worn, little foxing. With 2 portraits. Account of a summer in Nova Scotia with
much informations about history, climate, etc.
65 $
175. JACK, David Russell. «Centennial Prize Essay on
the History of the City and County of St. John».
Saint John NB, J. & A. McMillan, 1883. (2),178,(1) p. (19 cm). Original
green cloth with gilt text, minor damping to binding. Maps, one folding. Mostly about 18th
Century history of the area with much about the Indians. With an Appendix giving the names
of the persons who drew lots in Park Town in 1784, mostly American Loyalists. Morley, p. 30.
90 $
176. MAC KINNON, John. «A Sketch Book comprising
historical incidents, traditional tales and translations».
St. John N.B., Barnes & Co. Limited, 1915. 213 p. 921 cm). Original cloth,
gilt text; signed by author. Interesting tales about Prince Edward Island. Scarce book in
very good condition. Watters p. 628 locates
only one copy. 90 $
177. MAC PHIE, Rev. John P. «Pictonians at Home and
Abroad. Sketches of professional men and women of Pictou County, its history and
institutions».
Boston, Pinkham Press, 1914. VIII,232 p. (22 cm). Original red cloth, gilt text
and decoration. With map and 29 plates. Regional history of Pictou County, Nova Scotia.
Being the Pioneers of Pictou, the religious history of the County, the Bench and the Bar,
the Medical profession etc. Very nice copy. Morley p. 93.
75 $
178. LANCTOT, Gustave. «Rapport
du Département des Archives Publiques pour lAnnée 1946».
O,
1947. XL,265 p. (25 cm). Contenu:
"Inventaire de la correspondance officielle de
la Nouvelle-Écosse: 1802-1820". (265 p.). 30 $
179. MC LENNAN, J.S. «Louisbourg from its foundation
to its fall, 1713-1758».
Sydney NS, Fortress Press, 1957. VIII,330 p. (25 cm). Original blue cloth and
beautiful pictorial dust jacket; second edition. Maps & black and white plates,
including folding plate frontispiece. Signed by authors daughter, Katherine
McLennan, Hon. Curator of the Louisbourg Museum and author of the foreword to this
edition. With a presentation address by Mrs. C.H. Sutherland tipped in at front; she
represented the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire who were largely involved in the
restoration of the Fortress of Louisbourg. The address was given at the unveiling of a
Bicentennial Commemoration memorial plaque at the Fortress of Louisbourg in July 1958.
Beaufiful copy!!! 150 $
180. (ST. JOHN, NB). «St. John, New Brunswick, City of
the Loyalists».
(St. John, 1899). 39 p. (20 cm). Pictorial coloured wraps, profusely
illustrated. Fine. A very early and scarce tourist promotion booklet. 125 $
181. (SIEUR DE MONTS, Pierre du Gua). «Tercentenary
of De Monts Settlement at St. Croix Island, June 25, 1904». Portland, Maine
Historical Society, 1905. 78 p. (24 cm). Original decorated wrappers.
Illustrations. First edition. Content: addresses by Hon. Charles E. Swan, Hon. Almon I.
Teed, Rev. H.S. Burrage, Gen. Joshua L. Chamberlain, Prof. W.F. Ganong, Hon. James P.
Baxter & Henry Milner Rideout plus Mrs. Ida Vose Woodbury read poems. Good copy.
Uncommon. 85 $
182. STEWART, Sheila I. & HARVEY, D.C. «A
Catalogue of The Akins Collection of Books and Pamphlets».
Halifax, Imperial Publishing Co., 1933. 206 p. (25 cm). Nice cloth binding,
printed wrappers inserted. Publications of the Public Archives of Nova Scotia No. 1.
Catalogue of books, manuscripts & pamphlets from the Collection of Dr. Thomas Beamish
Akins, Commissioner of Public Records for Nova Scotia, said to be one of the best
collections made in Nova Scotia during the 19th Century, both in quality and
value. Fine copy. 60 $
183. TREMBLAY, Marcel. «50 ans d'éducation catholique
et française en Acadie: Caraquet (1899), Bathurst (1949)».
Bathurst, U. du Sacré-Coeur, 1949. 326 p. (21,5 cm). Historique de
l'Université du Sacré-Coeur. Ill. Bel exemplaire, non coupé. 35 $
184. WEBSTER, Dr John Clarence. «The Siege of Beauséjour in 1755. A Journal of the Attack on Beauséjour written by Jacau De Fiedmont, Artillery Officer and Acting Engineer at the Fort. Translated by Alice Webster». Saint John NB, New Brunswick Museum, 1936. 42 p. (25 cm). Publications of the New Brunswick Museum, Historical Studies No. 1. With 2 plates (one coloured) and illustrations. Mint & scarce. 125 $|
Ontario, Manitoba, Prairies &
B.C.
Catalogue 217 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||