Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  217
Acadie et Provinces de l'Atlantique / Atlantic Provinces

|171.  BRIGSTOCKE, Canon Frederick H.J. «History of Trinity Church, Saint John, New Brunswick, 1791-1891». Saint John, J. & A. McMillan, 1892. 202 p. (22 cm). Original cloth with gilt text. Illustrations and portraits. Some discoloration to the binding, nice inside. Scarce book.  Amtmann, B-2426.    65 $

172.  CALNEK, W.A. «History of the County of Annapolis including old Port Royal and Acadia, with Memoirs of its Representatives in the Provincial Parliament, and biographical and genealogical sketches of its early English settlers and their families». T, Wm Briggs, 1897. XXII,660 p. (24 cm). Original cloth; library stamps, no calling number on spine. With folding maps, ills. & portraits. Good copy & a very scarce title. Morley, p. 11.
… with … SAVARY, Alfred William. «Supplement to the History of the County of Annapolis correcting and supplying omissions in the original volume». T, William Briggs, 1913. XV,142 p. Original publisher’s binding. Large folding maps & ills.; errata slip. This is the "Supplement" to the book published by W.A. Calnek. Scarce title.  Morley, p. 18.     Set  275 $

173.  CASGRAIN, Henri-Raymond. «Une Seconde Acadie, L'Ile Saint-Jean, Ile du Prince-Édouard, sous le Régime Français». Q, L.J. Demers & Frère, 1894. 419 p. (20 cm). Carte. Couvertures originales.    45 $

174.  COZZENS, Frederic S. «Acadia; or, a month with the Blue Noses». New York, Derby & Jackson, 1859. XI,329 p. (18 cm). Original green cloth slightly worn, little foxing. With 2 portraits. Account of a summer in Nova Scotia with much informations about history, climate, etc.     65 $

175.  JACK, David Russell. «Centennial Prize Essay on the History of the City and County of St. John». Saint John NB, J. & A. McMillan, 1883. (2),178,(1) p. (19 cm). Original green cloth with gilt text, minor damping to binding. Maps, one folding. Mostly about 18th Century history of the area with much about the Indians. With an Appendix giving the names of the persons who drew lots in Park Town in 1784, mostly American Loyalists.  Morley, p. 30.     90 $

176.  MAC KINNON, John. «A Sketch Book comprising historical incidents, traditional tales and translations». St. John N.B., Barnes & Co. Limited, 1915. 213 p. 921 cm). Original cloth, gilt text; signed by author. Interesting tales about Prince Edward Island. Scarce book in very good condition.  Watters p. 628 locates only one copy.    90 $

177.  MAC PHIE, Rev. John P. «Pictonians at Home and Abroad. Sketches of professional men and women of Pictou County, its history and institutions». Boston, Pinkham Press, 1914. VIII,232 p. (22 cm). Original red cloth, gilt text and decoration. With map and 29 plates. Regional history of Pictou County, Nova Scotia. Being the Pioneers of Pictou, the religious history of the County, the Bench and the Bar, the Medical profession etc.  Very nice copy.  Morley p. 93.     75 $

178.  LANCTOT, Gustave. «Rapport du Département des Archives Publiques pour l’Année 1946». O, 1947. XL,265 p. (25 cm). Contenu: "Inventaire de la correspondance officielle de la Nouvelle-Écosse: 1802-1820". (265 p.).    30 $

179.  MC LENNAN, J.S. «Louisbourg from its foundation to its fall, 1713-1758». Sydney NS, Fortress Press, 1957. VIII,330 p. (25 cm). Original blue cloth and beautiful pictorial dust jacket; second edition. Maps & black and white plates, including folding plate frontispiece. Signed by author’s daughter, Katherine McLennan, Hon. Curator of the Louisbourg Museum and author of the foreword to this edition. With a presentation address by Mrs. C.H. Sutherland tipped in at front; she represented the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire who were largely involved in the restoration of the Fortress of Louisbourg. The address was given at the unveiling of a Bicentennial Commemoration memorial plaque at the Fortress of Louisbourg in July 1958. Beaufiful copy!!!    150 $

180.  (ST. JOHN, NB). «St. John, New Brunswick, City of the Loyalists». (St. John, 1899). 39 p. (20 cm). Pictorial coloured wraps, profusely illustrated. Fine. A very early and scarce tourist promotion booklet.    125 $

181.  (SIEUR DE MONTS, Pierre du Gua). «Tercentenary of De Mont’s Settlement at St. Croix Island, June 25, 1904». Portland, Maine Historical Society, 1905. 78 p. (24 cm). Original decorated wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Content: addresses by Hon. Charles E. Swan, Hon. Almon I. Teed, Rev. H.S. Burrage, Gen. Joshua L. Chamberlain, Prof. W.F. Ganong, Hon. James P. Baxter & Henry Milner Rideout plus Mrs. Ida Vose Woodbury read poems. Good copy. Uncommon.    85 $

182.  STEWART, Sheila I. & HARVEY, D.C. «A Catalogue of The Akins Collection of Books and Pamphlets». Halifax, Imperial Publishing Co., 1933. 206 p. (25 cm). Nice cloth binding, printed wrappers inserted. Publications of the Public Archives of Nova Scotia No. 1. Catalogue of books, manuscripts & pamphlets from the Collection of Dr. Thomas Beamish Akins, Commissioner of Public Records for Nova Scotia, said to be one of the best collections made in Nova Scotia during the 19th Century, both in quality and value. Fine copy.    60 $

183.  TREMBLAY, Marcel. «50 ans d'éducation catholique et française en Acadie: Caraquet (1899), Bathurst (1949)». Bathurst, U. du Sacré-Coeur, 1949. 326 p. (21,5 cm). Historique de l'Université du Sacré-Coeur. Ill. Bel exemplaire, non coupé.    35 $

184.  WEBSTER, Dr John Clarence. «The Siege of Beauséjour in 1755. A Journal of the Attack on Beauséjour written by Jacau De Fiedmont, Artillery Officer and Acting Engineer at the Fort. Translated by Alice Webster». Saint John NB, New Brunswick Museum, 1936. 42 p. (25 cm). Publications of the New Brunswick Museum, Historical Studies No. 1. With 2 plates (one coloured) and illustrations. Mint & scarce.    125 $|


Ontario, Manitoba, Prairies & B.C.
Catalogue 217 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca