|
![]() |
Catalogue 217
Franco-Américains; Nouvelle-Angleterre /
Franco Americans; New England
|233.
ALLEN, Everett S. «Children of the Light. The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling
and the Death of the Arctic Fleet». Boston & T, Little, Brown and Co., 1973.
VIII,302 p. (24 cm). First ed. Publishers cloth & pictorial dust
jacket (small tear). Profusely illustrated.
45 $
234. BLOOD, Grace Holdbrook. «Manchester on the
Merrimack. The Story of a City».
Manchester NH, Lew A. Cummings Co., 1948. (5),353,(4) p.
(21 cm). Publishers
cloth and pictorial dust jacket; coloured endpapers. Book illustrated by John OHara
Cosgrave II. History of Manchester, New Hampshire. Much Franco-American interest. Very
good copy. 50 $
235. DANEL, H(erman). «Mon
Premier Voyage en Amérique. Notes et Impressions». (Paris, Imp. des Orphelins
Apprentis dAuteuil, 1928?!). 90,(3) p. (26 cm). Couvertures illustrées
dorigine. Ouvrage orné de gravures. Lauteur sattache surtout à New
York et lÉtat de New York, son industrie, son architecture et lopinion
quon sy fait des français. Exemplaire autographié par Herman Danel. Belle
copie, titre peu commun. Monaghan, 516. 65 $
236. DION-LÉVESQUE, Rosaire. «Silhouettes
Franco-Américaines».
Manchester NH, Publications de lAssociation Canado-Américaine, 1957. VI,933 p.
(22,5 cm). Volume très important contenant des biographies détaillées, sorte de
"Whos Who" de la franco-américanie. Exemplaire à létat neuf, ce
qui est dautant plus rare! 125 $
237. DUCHARME, Jacques. «The Delusson Family. A
Novel».
New York, Funk & Wagnalls, (1939). (12),301,(5) p. First edition, advance copy;
dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned & rubbed. Novel about French Canadian immigrants
from Quebec working in the mills at Holyoke, Massachusetts. Very scarce title and
extremely rare advance issue. Highly collectible.
125 $
238. FAREWELL,
Abram & URE, G.P. «The Maine Law Illustrated; being the Result of an Investigation
made in the Maine Law States; by A. Farewell and G.P. Ure, (1855) President and Secretary
of the Canadian Prohibitory Liquor Law League during the month of February, 1855». T,
Lovell & Gibson Printers, 1855. IV,94 p. (22 cm). Modern buckram binding. Casey
I, 2523; T.P.L. 3543. 125 $
239. (F.W. WOOLWORTH CO.). «Celebrating 60 Years of an
American Institution, F.W. Woolworth Co. A History of the Enterprise that made
Americas Nickels and Dimes buy more».
New York, 1939. 46,(1) p. (25 cm). Entirely illustrated, much in color. Canadian
interest as Canada had 144 Woolworth stores that year. Mint and uncommon. 30 $
240. (GAGNON, Ferdinand). «Ferdinand Gagnon.
Biographie, éloge funèbre, pages choisies».
Manchester NH, 1940. 277 p. (20 cm). Reliure dédition. Portrait.
Biographie du journaliste franco-américain qui vécut de 1849 à 1886. 30 $
241. GATINEAU, Félix. «Historique des Conventions
générales des Canadiens-Français aux Etats-Unis, 1865-1901. Daprès les
procès-verbaux officiels et les compte-rendus de presse».
Woonsocket RI, Union St-Jean-Baptiste dAmérique, 1927. 500 p. (24 cm).
Reliure dédition. Nombreux portraits. Volume rare et important. 125 $
242. GUISSARD, Polyeucte. «Un siècle dhistoire
Assomptioniste».
Worcester MA, Collège de LAssomption, 1950. 143 p.
(19,5 cm). Très illustré. Historique
des religieux de LAssomption, une bonne part traitant des USA. 30 $
243. HAMON,
Edouard. «Les Canadiens-Français de la Nouvelle-Angleterre». Q, N.S. Hardy, 1891.
XV,483 p. (23 cm). Reliure de l'époque.
35 $
244. LEPAGE,
Regis A. «Seventy Years of Quality. The F.R. Lepage Bakery, Inc., Story». New York
& Portland, The Newcomen Society in North America, 1973. 20 p. (23 cm).
History of F.R. Lepage Bakery Inc., Auburn ME, founded in 1903 and directed by
François-Régis Lepage, born in 1873 at Ile dOrléans. Portraits. 20 $
245. (LOWELL
MA; FREEMASONRY). «Centenary of Pentucket Lodge, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of
Lowell, Massachusetts». (Lowell), Edited by Wor. Benjamin W. Clements, (1907).
177 p. (26 cm). Original cloth. Portraits & ills. Limited to 700 numbered
copies. Signed by editor. 75 $
246. MERRILL, Arch. «The Ridge. Ontarios Blossom
Country».
Rochester NY, The Democrat and Chronicle, 1944. 112 p. (19,5 cm). Original
cloth; chapter illustrations by Gerald Maloney. Photographs. About a Western New York
area; lots about Canada and the War of 1812.
35 $
247. (NEW HAMPSHIRE; NEW ENGLAND TELEPHONE). «New
England Telephone Directory for DERRY-MANCHESTER Including Bedford, Candia, Chester,
Deerfield, Goffstown, Hampstead-Atkinson, Merrimack, New Boston, Nashua, Salem, Weare,
Octobre 1967».
N.p., New England Telephone and Telegraph Co., 1967. 224 & 88 p. (28 cm).
Nice copy. 25 $
248. (NORTHAMPTON, MA). «Northampton, the Meadow
City. Over two hundred and fifty illustrations».
Northampton, Mass., F.N. Kneeland & L.P. Bryant, 1894. 107 p. (31 cm).
Original pictorial cloth. A very beautiful book in fine condition. 75 $
249. (PHELPS NY). «1789-1939. Phelps
Sesqui-Centennial, August 10-11-12-13, 1939, Phelps, N.Y. Souvenir Program».
(Phelps, 1939?!). 48 p. (22 cm). Ills.
30 $
250. PRESTON, Richard Arthur. «Gorges of Plymouth
Fort. A life of Sir Ferdinando Gorges, Captain of Plymouth Fort, Governor of New England,
and Lord of the Province of Maine».
T, U. of Toronto Press & Royal Military College of Canada, 1953. VII,495 p.
(25 cm). Original cloth; with maps, illustrations & tables. 90 $
251. (RAILWAYS). «A Century of Progress. History of
The Delaware and Hudson Company, 1823-1923».
Albany, J.B. Lyon Co., 1925. XXIII,755 p. (21 cm). Fine original cloth.
Profusely illustrated; much Canadian content. This is a scarce item, in beautiful
condition. 125 $
252. (RARE BOOKS; AMERICANA). «Catalogue of a
Collection of Americana from Rhode Island together with other small lots including New
England Towns Histories, Genealogies , Western Histories, Indians, Lincolniana (175 lots),
Song Books, South Sea Islands, Laws and Trials, Newspapers, Periodicals, American
Lithographs, Fine Arts, Ceramics, Silver, Engravings, Book Bindings and Kindred Crafts,
Bibliography, Washingtoniana, Early Imprints, Rare and Curious Books, etc.».
Boston, C.F. Libbie & Co. Book Auctioneers and Appraisers, 1918. 141 p.
(24 cm). Being 1657 titles with description. Original wraps, nice copy. 45 $
253. (ROCHESTER, NY). «Half a Century. The Golden
Anniversary of the founding of the Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Company, Rochester, New
York, March the 30th 1918».
N.p., The Craftsman Advertising Service Inc., (1918). (14) p. (32 cm). With
engravings by Hurst Engraving Co. and photographs of the Company and the City of
Rochester. History of a store specializing in "Cloths, Silks & Dress Goods",
from 1868 to 1918. 30 $
254. (SANFORD, ME). «Sanford, Maine. A Bicentennial
History».
Sanford, The Sanford Historical Committee, 1968. IX,504 p. (24 cm).
Publishers cloth and pictorial dust jacket. With the sheet of correction and
additions. Edited by Capt. Albert L. Prosser. Much interest for Franco American history.
Town situated near Kennebunk & Wells. Nice copy.
75 $
255. SYLVAIN, Robert. «La vie et luvre de
Henry de Courcy (1820-1861), premier historien de lÉglise Catholique aux
États-Unis». Q, Presses Universitaires Laval, 1955. 347 p. (22 cm).
Couvertures originales. Bel exemplaire. 30 $
256. THERRIAULT, Sur Mary-Carmel. «La Littérature Française de Nouvelle-Angleterre». M, Fides, 1946. 324 p. (21 cm). Ouvrage important et rare. 60 $|
Voyages
Catalogue 217 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||