Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  217
Franco-Américains; Nouvelle-Angleterre /
Franco Americans; New England

|233.  ALLEN, Everett S. «Children of the Light. The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet». Boston & T, Little, Brown and Co., 1973. VIII,302 p. (24 cm). First ed. Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket (small tear). Profusely illustrated.    45 $

234.  BLOOD, Grace Holdbrook. «Manchester on the Merrimack. The Story of a City». Manchester NH, Lew A. Cummings Co., 1948. (5),353,(4) p. (21 cm). Publisher’s cloth and pictorial dust jacket; coloured endpapers. Book illustrated by John O’Hara Cosgrave II. History of Manchester, New Hampshire. Much Franco-American interest. Very good copy.    50 $

235.  DANEL, H(erman). «Mon Premier Voyage en Amérique. Notes et Impressions». (Paris, Imp. des Orphelins Apprentis d’Auteuil, 1928?!). 90,(3) p. (26 cm). Couvertures illustrées d’origine. Ouvrage orné de gravures. L’auteur s’attache surtout à New York et l’État de New York, son industrie, son architecture et l’opinion qu’on s’y fait des français. Exemplaire autographié par Herman Danel. Belle copie, titre peu commun.  Monaghan, 516.     65 $

236.  DION-LÉVESQUE, Rosaire. «Silhouettes Franco-Américaines». Manchester NH, Publications de l’Association Canado-Américaine, 1957. VI,933 p. (22,5 cm). Volume très important contenant des biographies détaillées, sorte de "Who’s Who" de la franco-américanie. Exemplaire à l’état neuf, ce qui est d’autant plus rare!    125 $

237.  DUCHARME, Jacques. «The Delusson Family. A Novel». New York, Funk & Wagnalls, (1939). (12),301,(5) p. First edition, advance copy; dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned & rubbed. Novel about French Canadian immigrants from Quebec working in the mills at Holyoke, Massachusetts. Very scarce title and extremely rare advance issue. Highly collectible.     125 $

238.  FAREWELL, Abram & URE, G.P. «The Maine Law Illustrated; being the Result of an Investigation made in the Maine Law States; by A. Farewell and G.P. Ure, (1855) President and Secretary of the Canadian Prohibitory Liquor Law League during the month of February, 1855». T, Lovell & Gibson Printers, 1855. IV,94 p. (22 cm). Modern buckram binding.  Casey I, 2523; T.P.L. 3543.    125 $

239.  (F.W. WOOLWORTH CO.). «Celebrating 60 Years of an American Institution, F.W. Woolworth Co. – A History of the Enterprise that made America’s Nickels and Dimes buy more». New York, 1939. 46,(1) p. (25 cm). Entirely illustrated, much in color. Canadian interest as Canada had 144 Woolworth stores that year. Mint and uncommon.    30 $

240.  (GAGNON, Ferdinand). «Ferdinand Gagnon. Biographie, éloge funèbre, pages choisies». Manchester NH, 1940. 277 p. (20 cm). Reliure d’édition. Portrait. Biographie du journaliste franco-américain qui vécut de 1849 à 1886.    30 $

241.  GATINEAU, Félix. «Historique des Conventions générales des Canadiens-Français aux Etats-Unis, 1865-1901. – D’après les procès-verbaux officiels et les compte-rendus de presse». Woonsocket RI, Union St-Jean-Baptiste d’Amérique, 1927. 500 p. (24 cm). Reliure d’édition. Nombreux portraits. Volume rare et important.    125 $

242.  GUISSARD, Polyeucte. «Un siècle d’histoire Assomptioniste». Worcester MA, Collège de L’Assomption, 1950. 143 p. (19,5 cm). Très illustré. Historique des religieux de L’Assomption, une bonne part traitant des USA.    30 $

243.  HAMON, Edouard. «Les Canadiens-Français de la Nouvelle-Angleterre». Q, N.S. Hardy, 1891. XV,483 p. (23 cm). Reliure de l'époque.     35 $

244.  LEPAGE, Regis A. «Seventy Years of Quality. The F.R. Lepage Bakery, Inc., Story». New York & Portland, The Newcomen Society in North America, 1973. 20 p. (23 cm). History of F.R. Lepage Bakery Inc., Auburn ME, founded in 1903 and directed by François-Régis Lepage, born in 1873 at Ile d’Orléans. Portraits.    20 $

245.  (LOWELL MA; FREEMASONRY). «Centenary of Pentucket Lodge, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Lowell, Massachusetts». (Lowell), Edited by Wor. Benjamin W. Clements, (1907). 177 p. (26 cm). Original cloth. Portraits & ills. Limited to 700 numbered copies. Signed by editor.    75 $

246.  MERRILL, Arch. «The Ridge. Ontario’s Blossom Country». Rochester NY, The Democrat and Chronicle, 1944. 112 p. (19,5 cm). Original cloth; chapter illustrations by Gerald Maloney. Photographs. About a Western New York area; lots about Canada and the War of 1812.     35 $

247.  (NEW HAMPSHIRE; NEW ENGLAND TELEPHONE). «New England Telephone Directory for DERRY-MANCHESTER Including Bedford, Candia, Chester, Deerfield, Goffstown, Hampstead-Atkinson, Merrimack, New Boston, Nashua, Salem, Weare, Octobre 1967». N.p., New England Telephone and Telegraph Co., 1967. 224 & 88 p. (28 cm). Nice copy.    25 $

248.  (NORTHAMPTON, MA). «Northampton, the Meadow City. Over two hundred and fifty illustrations». Northampton, Mass., F.N. Kneeland & L.P. Bryant, 1894. 107 p. (31 cm). Original pictorial cloth. A very beautiful book in fine condition.    75 $

249.  (PHELPS NY). «1789-1939. Phelps Sesqui-Centennial, August 10-11-12-13, 1939, Phelps, N.Y. – Souvenir Program». (Phelps, 1939?!). 48 p. (22 cm). Ills.     30 $

250.  PRESTON, Richard Arthur. «Gorges of Plymouth Fort. A life of Sir Ferdinando Gorges, Captain of Plymouth Fort, Governor of New England, and Lord of the Province of Maine». T, U. of Toronto Press & Royal Military College of Canada, 1953. VII,495 p. (25 cm). Original cloth; with maps, illustrations & tables.    90 $

251.  (RAILWAYS). «A Century of Progress. History of The Delaware and Hudson Company, 1823-1923». Albany, J.B. Lyon Co., 1925. XXIII,755 p. (21 cm). Fine original cloth. Profusely illustrated; much Canadian content. This is a scarce item, in beautiful condition.    125 $

252.  (RARE BOOKS; AMERICANA). «Catalogue of a Collection of Americana from Rhode Island together with other small lots including New England Towns Histories, Genealogies , Western Histories, Indians, Lincolniana (175 lots), Song Books, South Sea Islands, Laws and Trials, Newspapers, Periodicals, American Lithographs, Fine Arts, Ceramics, Silver, Engravings, Book Bindings and Kindred Crafts, Bibliography, Washingtoniana, Early Imprints, Rare and Curious Books, etc.». Boston, C.F. Libbie & Co. Book Auctioneers and Appraisers, 1918. 141 p. (24 cm). Being 1657 titles with description. Original wraps, nice copy.    45 $

253.  (ROCHESTER, NY). «Half a Century. The Golden Anniversary of the founding of the Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Company, Rochester, New York, March the 30th 1918». N.p., The Craftsman Advertising Service Inc., (1918). (14) p. (32 cm). With engravings by Hurst Engraving Co. and photographs of the Company and the City of Rochester. History of a store specializing in "Cloths, Silks & Dress Goods", from 1868 to 1918.    30 $

254.  (SANFORD, ME). «Sanford, Maine. A Bicentennial History». Sanford, The Sanford Historical Committee, 1968. IX,504 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth and pictorial dust jacket. With the sheet of correction and additions. Edited by Capt. Albert L. Prosser. Much interest for Franco American history. Town situated near Kennebunk & Wells. Nice copy.    75 $

255.  SYLVAIN, Robert. «La vie et l’œuvre de Henry de Courcy (1820-1861), premier historien de l’Église Catholique aux États-Unis». Q, Presses Universitaires Laval, 1955. 347 p. (22 cm). Couvertures originales. Bel exemplaire.    30 $

256.  THERRIAULT, Sœur Mary-Carmel. «La Littérature Française de Nouvelle-Angleterre». M, Fides, 1946. 324 p. (21 cm). Ouvrage important et rare.    60 $|


Voyages
Catalogue 217 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca