Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  218
Science, Technologie, Ressources /
Science, Technology, Resources

|231.  (AGRICULTURAL & INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION). «Prize List of the Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition of the Province of Quebec. – Open to the World. – To Be Held on the Exhibition Grounds, Mile-End, in the City of Montreal. – Opening 14th September, 1881, at 9 A.M., and closing 23rd September, at 2 P.M.- (The Show of Horses, Cattle, Sheep and Swine, will open on 16th Sept. - $25,000 in Prizes». M, Montreal Printing Company, (1881). 108 p. (23 cm). Publisher’s pictorial wrappers.    65 $

232.  (BAILLARGÉ, Charles). «Bibliographie de M. C. Baillargé. Extraite du volume des "Transactions" pour 1894, de la Société Royale du Canada. Addenda jusqu’à ce jour, Québec, mai 1899». (Q, 1899). XV p. (21 cm). Cachet perforé mais propre.    25 $

233.  BARAGAR, W.R.A. «Ahr Lake Map-Area, New Quebec (23 0/10)». O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1958. 6 p. (25 cm). Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 57-7. Map in the pocket.     15 $

234.  BLAKE, D.A.W. «Geological Notes on the Region South of Lake Athabasca and Black Lake Saskatchewan and Alberta (Map and Report)». O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1956. 12 p. (24 cm). Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 55-33. Folding col. Map in the pocket.    15 $

235.  BOURGOIN, Louis. «Savants Modernes: leur vie, leur oeuvre». M, L’Arbre, 1947. 367 p. (20 cm). Ills. Au sujet de Louis Pasteur, Henri Poincaré, Charles Darwin, Pierre & Marie Curie, etc.   Illustré de 25 portraits d’Agnès Lefort. Non découpé.    20 $

236.  (BUREAU FÉDÉRAL DE LA STATISTIQUE). «Canada 1930. Un manuel des conditions actuelles et des progrès récents de la puissance». O, (1930). 188 p. (20 cm). Illustrations. Les secteurs de l’activité industrielle du Canada.     25 $

237.  BURNHAM, Robert. «Burnham’s Celestial Handbook: An Observer’s Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System» (3 volumes). New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1978. 2138 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s original bindings and pictorial dust jackets. Illustrations. Vol. I: Andromeda through Cetus; Vol. II: Chamaeleon through Orion; Vol. III: Pavo through Vulpecula. Very beautiful set.    60 $

238.  CLARK, J.J. «La Fabrication des Pâtes et Papiers. Cours Pratique préparé sous la direction d’une commission mixte d’enseignement professionnel, composée de représentants américains et canadiens de l’industrie des Pâtes et Papiers. CAHIER NO 15: ÉLÉMENTS D’ÉLECTRICITÉ, 2ÈME PARTIE». Gardenvale QC, Industrial & Educational Publishing Co. Ltd., 1927. pp. 75-184 p. (22 cm). Traduit de l’anglais par E. Ardaillon, Chef d’escadron d’Artillerie. Petite pièce de papier manquante, sans perte de texte. Illustrations.    20 $

239.  (COAL). «Coal – Bridge to the Future. Report of the World Coal Study (WOCOL)». Cambridge MA, Ballinger Publishing Co., 1980. XXV,247 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth & dust jacket. With multiple charts, figures and tables. Analysis of the world’s energy and coal prospects prepared by the World Coal Study (WOCOL), an international project involving 80 people from 16 major coal producing and consuming countries under the direction of Carroll L. Wilson of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Fine copy.    40 $

240.  CROSWELL, KEN. «The Alchemy of the Heavens: Searching for Meaning in the Milky Way». New York, Anchor Books, 1995. XII,340 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations. Beautiful copy.    30 $

241.  DEVILLE, E. «Tests of small telescopes at the Laboratory of the Dominion Lands Surveys». O, Dept. of the Interior, 1918. 20 p. (25 cm). Topographical Surveys Branch, Bulletin 41.    20 $

242.  DIMITROFF, George Z. & BAKER, James G. «Telescopes and Accessories». Philadelphia, The Blakiston Company, 1945. 309 p. (21,5 cm). Original red cloth, spine slightly faded. From the series "The Harvard Books on Astronomy". Profusely illustrated, good copy.    30 $

243.  DODGE, David A. «Returns to Investment in University Training. The Case of Canadian Accountants, Engineers and Scientists». Kingston, Ont., Queen’s University, Industrial Relations Centre, 1972. XIV,167 p. (23 cm). Research Series No.17. Original publisher’s binding. With 6 tables.    35 $

244.  (EXPLORATION GÉOLOGIQUE DU CANADA). «Rapport des opérations pour 1872-73». M, Dawson Frères, 1873. X,364 p. (24 cm). Cartes repliées.    45 $

245.  (EXPLORATION GÉOLOGIQUE DU CANADA). «Rapport des opérations pour 1873-74». M, Dawson Frères, 1875. XII,326 p. (24 cm). Dépliants et illustrations.    45 $

246.  FAWCETT, Ruth. «Nuclear Pursuits. The Scientific Biography of Wilfrid Bennett Lewis». Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen’s University Press, 1994. XIII,(9) & 210 p. (23,5 cm). Publisher’s cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Photographs. Biography of a British nuclear physicist who became head of Canadian nuclear research facility at Chalk River, Ontario. Mint.    25 $

247.  FERRIS, Timothy. «Coming of Age in the Milky Way». New York, William Morrow & Company, 1988. 495 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s cloth & dust jacket. Humankind’s quest to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space & time, from Aristotle’s crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe. VG.     15 $

248.  FONTANEL, Pierre. «Les Forces hydrauliques». M, École Sociale Populaire, 1924. 32 p. (20 cm). Publication #128.    12 $

249.  FONTANEL, Pierre. «L’Industrie chimique et le Canada». M, École Sociale Populaire, 1929. 32 p. (20 cm). Publication #186.    12 $

250.  FRITZ, Madeleine A. «Bryozoa (Mainly Trepostomata) from the Ottawa Formation (Middle Ordovician) of the Ottawa-St. Lawrence Lowland». O, Dept. of Mines, 1957. V,75 p. (24 cm). With 30 plates. Geological Survey of Canada Bull. #42.   15 $

251.  GADD, N.R. «Géologie de la Région de Bécancour, Québec (Dépôts Meubles) 31 1/8». O, Ministère des Mines et des Relevés Techniques, 1960. 33 p. (25 cm). Commission Géologique du Canada, Étude 59-8. Carte repliée dans la pochette.    15 $

252.  GALL, Rev. James. «An Easy Guide to the Constellations with A Miniature Atlas of the Stars». London, Gall & Inglis, Ca. 1920. 62,(14) p. (13,5 cm). Revised and enlarged by J. Gall Inglis. Beautiful pictorial wraps and profusely illustrated.    35 $

253.  GRAVENOR, C.P. «Preliminary Map. Lindsay, Victoria, Ontario, Peterborough, and Durham Counties, Ontario (Glacial Geology)». O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1955. (25 cm). Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 54-21. With accompanying notes. Map in the pocket.    15 $

254.  GROSS, G.A. «Iron Deposits near Ungava Bay, Quebec». O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1962. 48 p. (24 cm). Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 82. Profusely illustrated. Coloured map in the pocket.    20 $

255.  HALAS, John & MANVELL, Roger. «The Technique of Film Animation». London & New York, Focal Press, 1966. 348 p. (22 cm). Publisher’s cloth and dust jacket. Third impression. Profusely illustrated. First authoritative & comprehensive book about all animation techniques for films and television. Good copy.    35 $

256.  KUTTER, G. Siegfried. «The Universe and Life. Origins and Evolution». Boston, Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 1987. XXXI,592 p. (24 cm). Publisher’s pictorial cloth. Illustrations. Very important book. Good condition.    40 $

257.  LABRIE, Mgr; POTVIN, Roger & CHOLETTE, Albert. «La Côte Nord et l’industrie sidérurgique. – Les matières premières de la Côte Nord à la Côte Nord pour notre province (Mgr Labrie) / La réduction du minerai de fer dans les fours électriques». M, École Sociale Populaire, 1949. 32 p. (20 cm). Publication #422.    12 $

258.  LANG, A.H. «Prospecting in Canada». O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1956. XIII,401 p. (25 cm). "Economic Geology Series No 7". Ills. Third ed. Nice copy.    20 $

259.  LATHAM, Caroline & AGRESTA, David. «Dodge Dynasty. The Car and the Family That Rocket Detroit». San Diego & New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1989. 360 p. (23 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations. Nice copy.    20 $

260.  LAUGIER, Henri. «La science au service du combat». M, Mercury Press Ltd., (1941). 39 p. (14,5 cm). L’auteur, professeur à l’Université de Montréal, propose la science pour la victoire militaire. Il affirme: "La Victoire par la Science? Certes". Peu commun.    20 $

261.  LIGHTMAN, Alan. «Time for the Stars». New York, Viking, 1992. XVIII,107 & (3) p. (22 cm). Publisher’s cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. About Astronomy in the 1990s. With a foreword by John Bahcall, President, American Astronomical Society.     15 $

262.  MANY, Édouard. «Manuel de l’Artisan contenant des notions sur le calcul et sur le toisé, sur la mécanique, l’hydraulique, les machines à vapeur, spécialement celles des bateaux, les vis, poulies, plans inclinés, roues à aubes, hélices, machines à souffler; sur les chaudières à vapeurs, soupapes de sûreté, appareils d’alimentation, baromètre, manomètre, thermomètre, conduites d’eau, pompes, etc., etc. Plus diverses recettes d’ateliers, des tables numériques nombreuses, une foule de renseignements intéressants, 275 demandes et réponses pratiques, beaucoup de problèmes résolus, et plus de 100 figures». Q, Imprimerie d’Elzéar Vincent, 1884. 372 p. (18,5 cm). Reliure en toile d’époque, petites traces d’usure. Illustrations nombreuses; titre rare.    125 $

263.  (MINES). «Report of the Mining and Metallurgical Industries of Canada, 1907-8». O, Dept. of Mines, 1908. XVI,972 p. (24 cm). Ills & folding maps.    75 $

264.  OFFICERS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF CANADA. «Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada». O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1957. XIII,517 p. (24 cm). Economic Geology Series No. 1; fourth edition. Profusely illustrated, maps & folding maps.    25 $

265.  PEAT, F. David. «Einstein’s Moon. Bell’s Theorem and the Curious Quest for Quantum Reality». Chicago, Contemporary Books, 1990. 170 p. (23,5 cm). Publisher’s cloth and dust jacket. About physicist John Bell’s theory. Author living at Ottawa. Very good copy.    45 $

266.  PORLIER-BOURDAGES, Louise. «Cent ans. Les Forges de Moisie-Est, 1875-1975». Sept-Iles, Musée des Sept-Iles, 1975. 90 p. (17 cm). Ills. Carte dépliante.    15 $

267.  REY, H.A. «The Stars. A New Way to See Them». Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1952. 143 p. (28 cm). Publisher’s cloth and pictorial dust jacket (small tear to the jacket). Illustrations.    20 $

268.  ROSE, E.R. «Manicouagan Lake - Mushalagan Lake Area, Quebec (Map with Marginal Notes)». O, Dept. of Mines, 1955. (25 cm). Folding map.     15 $

269.  ROWE, Robert B. «Petrology of the Richardson Radioactive Deposit, Wilberforce, Ontario». O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1952. V,22 p. Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 23. Ills. Map in pocket.    20 $

270.  SECHLER, Ernest E. & DUNN, Louis G. «Airplane Structural Analysis and Design». New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1963. VI,420 p. (21,5 cm). Softcover edition. Illustrations. Fine copy.    15 $

271.  STEELE, Joel Dorman. «New Descriptive Astronomy». NY & Chicago, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1884. 326 p. (19 cm). Publisher’s decorated cloth; folding map (with a tear but complete). Illustrations, some coloured.    30 $

272.  WATTERS, Thomas R. «Planets. A Smithsonian Guide». New York, Macmillan, 1995. 256 p. (22 cm). Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Being the story of our solar system, from Earth to the farthest Planet and beyond. Beautiful illustrations in color and folder. Fine condition.    20 $|


Sciences Médicales et Paramédicales / Medical Science
Catalogue 218 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca