|
![]() |
Catalogue 218
Science, Technologie, Ressources /
Science, Technology, Resources
|231.
(AGRICULTURAL & INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION). «Prize List of the Agricultural and
Industrial Exhibition of the Province of Quebec. Open to the World. To Be
Held on the Exhibition Grounds, Mile-End, in the City of Montreal. Opening 14th
September, 1881, at 9 A.M., and closing 23rd September, at 2 P.M.- (The Show of
Horses, Cattle, Sheep and Swine, will open on 16th Sept. - $25,000 in
Prizes».
M, Montreal Printing Company, (1881). 108 p. (23 cm). Publishers pictorial
wrappers. 65 $
232. (BAILLARGÉ, Charles). «Bibliographie
de M. C. Baillargé. Extraite du volume des "Transactions" pour 1894, de la
Société Royale du Canada. Addenda jusquà ce jour, Québec, mai 1899». (Q,
1899). XV p. (21 cm). Cachet
perforé mais propre. 25 $
233. BARAGAR, W.R.A. «Ahr Lake Map-Area, New Quebec
(23 0/10)».
O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1958. 6 p. (25 cm). Geological
Survey of Canada, Paper 57-7. Map in the pocket.
15 $
234. BLAKE, D.A.W. «Geological Notes on the Region
South of Lake Athabasca and Black Lake Saskatchewan and Alberta (Map and Report)».
O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1956. 12 p.
(24 cm). Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 55-33. Folding col. Map
in the pocket. 15 $
235. BOURGOIN, Louis. «Savants Modernes: leur vie,
leur oeuvre».
M, LArbre, 1947. 367 p. (20 cm). Ills. Au sujet de Louis Pasteur, Henri
Poincaré, Charles Darwin, Pierre & Marie Curie, etc.
Illustré de 25 portraits dAgnès Lefort. Non découpé. 20 $
236. (BUREAU FÉDÉRAL DE LA STATISTIQUE). «Canada
1930. Un manuel des conditions actuelles et des progrès récents de la puissance».
O,
(1930). 188 p. (20 cm). Illustrations. Les
secteurs de lactivité industrielle du Canada.
25 $
237. BURNHAM, Robert. «Burnhams Celestial
Handbook: An Observers Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System» (3 volumes).
New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1978. 2138 p.
(24 cm). Publishers original bindings and pictorial dust jackets.
Illustrations. Vol.
I: Andromeda through Cetus; Vol. II: Chamaeleon through Orion; Vol. III: Pavo through
Vulpecula. Very beautiful set. 60 $
238. CLARK, J.J. «La Fabrication des Pâtes et
Papiers. Cours Pratique préparé sous la direction dune commission mixte
denseignement professionnel, composée de représentants américains et canadiens de
lindustrie des Pâtes et Papiers. CAHIER NO 15: ÉLÉMENTS
DÉLECTRICITÉ, 2ÈME PARTIE».
Gardenvale
QC, Industrial & Educational Publishing Co. Ltd., 1927. pp. 75-184 p.
(22 cm). Traduit
de langlais par E. Ardaillon, Chef descadron dArtillerie. Petite pièce
de papier manquante, sans perte de texte. Illustrations. 20 $
239. (COAL). «Coal Bridge to the Future. Report
of the World Coal Study (WOCOL)».
Cambridge MA, Ballinger Publishing Co., 1980. XXV,247 p. (24 cm).
Publishers cloth & dust jacket. With multiple charts, figures and tables.
Analysis of the worlds energy and coal prospects prepared by the World Coal Study
(WOCOL), an international project involving 80 people from 16 major coal producing and
consuming countries under the direction of Carroll L. Wilson of the Massachusetts
Institute of Technology. Fine copy. 40 $
240. CROSWELL, KEN. «The Alchemy of the Heavens:
Searching for Meaning in the Milky Way». New York, Anchor Books, 1995.
XII,340 p. (24 cm). Publishers cloth & pictorial dust jacket.
Illustrations. Beautiful copy. 30 $
241. DEVILLE, E. «Tests of small telescopes at the
Laboratory of the Dominion Lands Surveys».
O, Dept. of the Interior, 1918. 20 p. (25 cm). Topographical Surveys Branch,
Bulletin 41. 20 $
242. DIMITROFF, George Z. & BAKER, James G.
«Telescopes and Accessories».
Philadelphia, The Blakiston Company, 1945. 309 p. (21,5 cm). Original red cloth,
spine slightly faded. From the series "The Harvard Books on Astronomy".
Profusely illustrated, good copy. 30 $
243. DODGE, David A. «Returns to Investment in
University Training. The Case of Canadian Accountants, Engineers and Scientists».
Kingston,
Ont., Queens University, Industrial Relations Centre, 1972. XIV,167 p.
(23 cm). Research
Series No.17. Original publishers binding. With
6 tables. 35 $
244. (EXPLORATION GÉOLOGIQUE DU CANADA). «Rapport des
opérations pour 1872-73».
M, Dawson Frères, 1873. X,364 p. (24 cm). Cartes repliées. 45 $
245. (EXPLORATION GÉOLOGIQUE DU CANADA). «Rapport des
opérations pour 1873-74».
M, Dawson Frères, 1875. XII,326 p. (24 cm). Dépliants et illustrations. 45 $
246. FAWCETT, Ruth. «Nuclear Pursuits. The Scientific
Biography of Wilfrid Bennett Lewis». Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queens
University Press, 1994. XIII,(9) & 210 p. (23,5 cm). Publishers cloth
and pictorial dust jacket. Photographs. Biography of a British nuclear physicist who
became head of Canadian nuclear research facility at Chalk River, Ontario. Mint. 25 $
247. FERRIS, Timothy. «Coming of Age in the Milky
Way».
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1988. 495 p. (24 cm). Publishers
cloth & dust jacket. Humankinds quest to comprehend the enormities of cosmic
space & time, from Aristotles crystalline celestial spheres to the latest
quantum theories of the evolution of the universe. VG.
15 $
248. FONTANEL, Pierre. «Les Forces hydrauliques».
M, École Sociale Populaire, 1924. 32 p. (20 cm). Publication #128. 12 $
249. FONTANEL, Pierre. «LIndustrie chimique et
le Canada».
M, École Sociale Populaire, 1929. 32 p. (20 cm). Publication #186. 12 $
250. FRITZ, Madeleine A. «Bryozoa (Mainly
Trepostomata) from the Ottawa Formation (Middle Ordovician) of the Ottawa-St. Lawrence
Lowland».
O, Dept. of Mines, 1957. V,75 p. (24 cm). With 30 plates. Geological Survey of
Canada Bull. #42. 15 $
251. GADD, N.R. «Géologie de la Région de
Bécancour, Québec (Dépôts Meubles) 31 1/8».
O, Ministère des Mines et des Relevés Techniques, 1960. 33 p.
(25 cm). Commission Géologique du Canada, Étude 59-8. Carte
repliée dans la pochette. 15 $
252. GALL, Rev. James. «An Easy Guide to the
Constellations with A Miniature Atlas of the Stars».
London, Gall & Inglis, Ca. 1920. 62,(14) p. (13,5 cm). Revised and enlarged
by J. Gall Inglis. Beautiful pictorial wraps and profusely illustrated. 35 $
253. GRAVENOR, C.P. «Preliminary Map. Lindsay,
Victoria, Ontario, Peterborough, and Durham Counties, Ontario (Glacial Geology)».
O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1955. (25 cm). Geological Survey of
Canada, Paper 54-21. With accompanying notes. Map in the pocket. 15 $
254. GROSS, G.A. «Iron Deposits near Ungava Bay,
Quebec».
O, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1962. 48 p. (24 cm). Geological
Survey of Canada, Bulletin 82. Profusely illustrated. Coloured map in the pocket. 20 $
255. HALAS, John & MANVELL, Roger. «The Technique
of Film Animation».
London & New York, Focal Press, 1966. 348 p. (22 cm). Publishers cloth
and dust jacket. Third impression. Profusely illustrated. First authoritative &
comprehensive book about all animation techniques for films and television. Good copy. 35 $
256. KUTTER, G. Siegfried. «The
Universe and Life. Origins and Evolution». Boston, Jones and Bartlett Publishers,
1987. XXXI,592 p. (24 cm). Publishers pictorial cloth. Illustrations. Very
important book. Good condition. 40 $
257. LABRIE, Mgr; POTVIN, Roger & CHOLETTE, Albert.
«La
Côte Nord et lindustrie sidérurgique. Les matières premières de la Côte
Nord à la Côte Nord pour notre province (Mgr Labrie) / La réduction du minerai de fer
dans les fours électriques».
M, École Sociale Populaire, 1949. 32 p.
(20 cm). Publication #422. 12 $
258. LANG, A.H. «Prospecting in Canada».
O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1956. XIII,401 p. (25 cm).
"Economic Geology Series No 7". Ills. Third ed. Nice copy. 20 $
259. LATHAM, Caroline & AGRESTA, David. «Dodge
Dynasty. The Car and the Family That Rocket Detroit».
San Diego & New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1989. 360 p.
(23 cm). Publishers cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations. Nice
copy. 20 $
260. LAUGIER, Henri. «La science au service du
combat».
M, Mercury Press Ltd., (1941). 39 p. (14,5 cm). Lauteur, professeur à
lUniversité de Montréal, propose la science pour la victoire militaire. Il
affirme: "La Victoire par la Science? Certes".
Peu commun. 20 $
261. LIGHTMAN, Alan. «Time for the Stars».
New York, Viking, 1992. XVIII,107 & (3) p. (22 cm). Publishers cloth
and pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. About Astronomy in the 1990s. With a foreword by
John Bahcall, President, American Astronomical Society.
15 $
262. MANY, Édouard. «Manuel de lArtisan
contenant des notions sur le calcul et sur le toisé, sur la mécanique,
lhydraulique, les machines à vapeur, spécialement celles des bateaux, les vis,
poulies, plans inclinés, roues à aubes, hélices, machines à souffler; sur les
chaudières à vapeurs, soupapes de sûreté, appareils dalimentation, baromètre,
manomètre, thermomètre, conduites deau, pompes, etc., etc. Plus diverses recettes
dateliers, des tables numériques nombreuses, une foule de renseignements
intéressants, 275 demandes et réponses pratiques, beaucoup de problèmes résolus, et
plus de 100 figures».
Q, Imprimerie dElzéar Vincent, 1884. 372 p. (18,5 cm). Reliure en toile
dépoque, petites traces dusure. Illustrations nombreuses; titre rare. 125 $
263. (MINES). «Report of the Mining and Metallurgical
Industries of Canada, 1907-8».
O, Dept. of Mines, 1908. XVI,972 p. (24 cm). Ills & folding maps. 75 $
264. OFFICERS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF CANADA.
«Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada».
O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1957. XIII,517 p. (24 cm). Economic
Geology Series No. 1; fourth edition. Profusely illustrated, maps & folding maps. 25 $
265. PEAT, F. David. «Einsteins Moon.
Bells Theorem and the Curious Quest for Quantum Reality». Chicago, Contemporary
Books, 1990. 170 p. (23,5 cm). Publishers cloth and dust jacket. About
physicist John Bells theory. Author living at Ottawa. Very good copy. 45 $
266. PORLIER-BOURDAGES, Louise. «Cent ans. Les Forges
de Moisie-Est, 1875-1975».
Sept-Iles, Musée des Sept-Iles, 1975. 90
p. (17 cm). Ills. Carte dépliante. 15 $
267. REY, H.A. «The Stars. A New Way to See Them».
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1952. 143 p. (28 cm). Publishers cloth and
pictorial dust jacket (small tear to the jacket). Illustrations. 20 $
268. ROSE, E.R. «Manicouagan Lake - Mushalagan Lake
Area, Quebec (Map with Marginal Notes)».
O, Dept. of Mines, 1955. (25 cm). Folding map.
15 $
269. ROWE, Robert B. «Petrology of the Richardson
Radioactive Deposit, Wilberforce, Ontario».
O, Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1952. V,22 p. Geological Survey of Canada,
Bulletin 23. Ills. Map in pocket. 20 $
270. SECHLER, Ernest E. & DUNN, Louis G. «Airplane
Structural Analysis and Design». New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1963.
VI,420 p. (21,5 cm). Softcover edition. Illustrations. Fine copy. 15 $
271. STEELE, Joel Dorman. «New
Descriptive Astronomy».
NY & Chicago, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1884. 326 p. (19 cm). Publishers
decorated cloth; folding map (with a tear but complete). Illustrations, some coloured. 30 $
272. WATTERS, Thomas R. «Planets. A Smithsonian Guide». New York, Macmillan, 1995. 256 p. (22 cm). Publishers cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Being the story of our solar system, from Earth to the farthest Planet and beyond. Beautiful illustrations in color and folder. Fine condition. 20 $|
Sciences Médicales et
Paramédicales / Medical Science
Catalogue 218 - Table des Matières /
Table of Contents
| Accueil Home |
Conditions de vente |
Terms
and conditions |
Livres de prestige |
Catalogues Lists |
Commande Order |
|
|
||||