Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
Livres rares et anciens - Rare books

image15.gif (2065 octets)

Catalogue  219
Canada

|142.  ANGERS, François-Albert. «Le temps est venu pour les Canadiens de mettre le holà! En marge du budget». Montréal, Éditions de l’Action Nationale, (1943). 28 p. Collection "Actualités" No 10.    12 $

143.  CHITTENDEN, Lucius E. «The Capture of Ticonderoga. – Annual Address before the Vermont Historical Society delivered at Montpelier, Vt., on Tuesday evening, October 8, 1872». Rutland, Tuttle & Company Printers, 1872. 127 p. (23 cm). Original gilt stamped cloth, ink inscription on bottom of spine. Some foxing, still a good copy. Important account of the capture of Ticonderoga (May 1775) & much about Benedict Arnold.   Amtmann, C-2054.    80 $

144.  FETHERSTONHAUGH, R.C. «The Royal Canadian Regiment, 1883-1933». Montreal, Gazette Printing Company, 1936. (11),467 p. (23 cm). Red cloth with gilt text. Profusely illustrated. Very nice copy. Uncommon.     135 $

145.  FISHER, Hon. Sydney (dir.). «Canada. Its history, productions and natural resources». Ottawa, Dept. of Agriculture, 1906. 210 p. (22 cm). Original cloth; folder, map in pocket, illustrations.    45 $

146.  HEDLEY, James. «Canada and Her Commerce, from the time of the first settler to that of the representative men of to-day, who have shaped the destiny of our country: edited by James Hedley, Managing Editor "The Monetary Times". And the Official History of the Dominion Commercial Travellers’ Association, compiled by H.W. Wadsworth, Secretary Dominion Commercial Travellers’ Association. Especially published in behalf of the above Association». Montreal, Sabiston Litho. & Pub. Co., 1894. 179,CXIII p. (27 cm). Original decorated cloth. Illustrated with original etched Portraits and Views. Scarce and nice copy.     175 $

147.  HUTCHISON, Colonel Paul P. «Canada’s Black Watch. The First Hundred Years, 1862-1962». Montreal, The Black Watch (R.H.R.) of Canada, 1962 (Reprint of 1987, by the Museum Restoration Service, Bloomfield, Ontario). XXIV,340&(44) p. (23 cm). Original cloth and decorated dust jacket.    75 $

148.  JAMESON, Anna. «Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada». Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1923. 443 p. (21 cm). Original pictorial cloth; ills. Ontario as it was in 1836 & 1837. Good copy.    45 $

149.  (LAURIER, Wilfrid; PARTI LIBÉRAL). «Le Gouvernement de Sir Wilfrid Laurier et ses œuvres: huit années de progrès, de prospérité et de bonheur». S.l., (1904?!). 224 p. (21 cm). Reliure en plein bougran. Ouvrage de campagne électorale.     45 $

150.  LEFEBVRE, André. «La MONTREAL GAZETTE et le nationalisme canadien (1835-1842)». Montréal, Guérin, 1970. XII,207 p. (23 cm).    25 $

151.  LONGSTRETH, T. Morris. «The Silent Force. Scenes from the life of the Mounted Police of Canada». New York & London, The Century Co., 1928. XIV,383 p. (22 cm). Second printing. Original cloth, illustrated, clean copy.     45 $

152.  MORGAN, Henry J. «The Canadian Parliamentary Companion, for 1876». Ottawa, C.W. Mitchell, 1876. XV,LXVI,(1)& 752 p. (13 cm). Full leather binding. Eleventh edition. With the biography of each Member of the Parliament. Uncommon. Very good copy.    125 $

153.  SCHULL, Joseph. «The Far Distant Ships. An Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War». Ottawa, Minister of National Defence, 1961. XIX,527 p. (22 cm), Publisher’s cloth & pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Nice copy.    45 $

154.  WHITEHILL, Walter Muir (ed.). «New England Blockaded in 1814. The Journal of Henry Edward Napier Lieutenant in H.M.S. Nymphe». Salem, Peabody Museum, 1939. 88 p. (26 cm). Attack from Halifax during the War of 1812. Original publisher’s binding. Folding map and illustrations. Scarce title, mint!    150 $|


Franco-Américains; Nouvelle-Angleterre /
Franco Americans; New England

Catalogue 219 - Table des Matières / Table of Contents

Accueil
Home
Conditions
de vente
Terms and
conditions
Livres de
prestige
Catalogues
Lists
Commande
Order

 


Librairie O Vieux Bouquins
C.P. 8
Drummondville (Québec)
Canada J2B 6V6
Tél. (819) 477-2993  Fax (819 )477-6877
E-Mail : duhamel@cgocable.ca